"Is this boy evil?"

Translation:Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?

2 years ago

25 Comments


WUra13
WUra13

Can I say "Chy jest ten chłopiec zły?"?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Not really, such an inversion is not natural.

2 years ago

Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't you use złe to describe a masculine noun in this case?

2 years ago

immery
immery

because złe is singular neuter, or plural not masculine personal. zły is singular masculine.

wiktionary zły

2 years ago

DianaPloch

Why is 'jest' required when there is 'czy'? I read it 'is this boy is bad.' I think I'm having trouble with word order in the sentence? Or is the first part- czy ten chłopiec - is this boy plus the second part - ten chłopiec jest zły- this boy is bad. I'm confused and haven't found a good place for basic grammar and phonetic instruction.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

czy does not mean "is" or "does". It's just a question marker.

Ten chłopiec jest zły. Statement -- "This boy is bad."

Czy ten chłopiec jest zły? Question -- "Is this boy bad?"

czy is not translated in the English sentence -- it's there to mark the sentence as a question, but in English we use word order rather than a question marker to do so.

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

You can ask a question simply by changing the dot in the sentence to a question mark. So "Ten chłopiec jest zły." changes into "Ten chłopiec jest zły?" and you have a question. But as this may be understood as "What?! This boy is evil?!" (showing surprise), it's safer to start with "Czy" to make it clear that it's a real Yes/No question.

There is no inversion in Polish questions.

7 months ago

idanlipin

Czy is necessary?

2 years ago

immery
immery

No, "czy" is almost never necessary.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

But the usage depends on a context. In some contexts it's better to use "czy".

2 years ago

idanlipin

So why did it mark me wrong when I dropped the czy?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Actually after reading mixhal's comment and a bit of thinking : I think missing "czy" changes the meaning of the question. In "czy chłopiec jest zły" most obvious place to put stress is "czy", so we ask if the boy is evil. Without "czy" we doubt that the boy is evil.

Also I can't get over "evil" instead of upset in this sentence.

2 years ago

JulesBear1

I'm having a lot of trouble using the correct form of "to". How many are there? I'm guessing 8, one for each gender plus one for non-personal masculine, and then times two for plurals. No?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

5 forms in Nominative, and then there's the question of cases. In Nominative they are: ten/ta/to ('this' masculine/feminine/neuter) and ci/te ('these' masculine personal/not masculine-personal).

You can see the declension here.

2 years ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

It is like to say in Spanish from Latín America : Este chico es malo? In that order.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

The only difference is that in Spanish they don't use an interrogative particle like "czy" at the beginning of a yes-or-no question.

8 months ago

ibenico
ibenico

I thought boy was neuter gender? Or am I remembering wrong

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

„chłopak” is masculine personal – I think you might have confused the word „dziecko” which is indeed neuter, but you know „Każdy chłopiec jest dzieckiem, ale nie każde dziecko jest chłopcem”('Every boy is a child but not every child is a boy'). ;)

1 year ago

Aug.Girotto

Why not " czy to chłopiec zły"? T.T

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod
  1. "chłopiec zły" really sounds strange. You don't usually put the adjective after the noun in Polish.

  2. You could say "Czy to zły chłopiec?" but it means "Is [this/that/it] an evil boy?", it changes the grammatical subject of the sentence.

9 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Why do we need czy and jest ?

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

We don't exactly need "czy", it's just useful to make it clear that this is a real yes/no question. Otherwise the sentence could be understood as a surprised "What? This boy is evil?".

If you ask why is "jest" needed, then it sounds as if you got something confused with Russian. You can't just omit "to be" in Polish.

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

jest is the verb "is".

czy can't be translated directly into English -- it marks the sentence as a question.

It's a little bit like the "do" in English questions such as "Did he laugh?" -- it doesn't have a meaning of its own and is just required grammatically in order to make a question (you can't say "Laughed he?").

3 months ago

pat406714

It keeps telling me I'm not right and I am

3 months ago

Stephen678610

I can never remember the right 'evil' i though it was źli?

2 weeks ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.