"Is this boy evil?"

Translation:Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?

February 5, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DianaPloch

Why is 'jest' required when there is 'czy'? I read it 'is this boy is bad.' I think I'm having trouble with word order in the sentence? Or is the first part- czy ten chłopiec - is this boy plus the second part - ten chłopiec jest zły- this boy is bad. I'm confused and haven't found a good place for basic grammar and phonetic instruction.


mizinamo

czy does not mean "is" or "does". It's just a question marker.

Ten chłopiec jest zły. Statement -- "This boy is bad."

Czy ten chłopiec jest zły? Question -- "Is this boy bad?"

czy is not translated in the English sentence -- it's there to mark the sentence as a question, but in English we use word order rather than a question marker to do so.


Jellei

You can ask a question simply by changing the dot in the sentence to a question mark. So "Ten chłopiec jest zły." changes into "Ten chłopiec jest zły?" and you have a question. But as this may be understood as "What?! This boy is evil?!" (showing surprise), it's safer to start with "Czy" to make it clear that it's a real Yes/No question.

There is no inversion in Polish questions.


Harshvardh792783

Can "czy" be treated like "whether" in English?


alik1989

Not in this particular sentence, but in other contexts, yes it can!

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/czy#Polish


Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't you use złe to describe a masculine noun in this case?


immery

because złe is singular neuter, or plural not masculine personal. zły is singular masculine.

wiktionary zły


WUra13

Can I say "Chy jest ten chłopiec zły?"?


Jellei

Not really, such an inversion is not natural.


idanlipin

Czy is necessary?


immery

No, "czy" is almost never necessary.


mihxal

But the usage depends on a context. In some contexts it's better to use "czy".


Rimdus

It is like to say in Spanish from Latín America : Este chico es malo? In that order.


MetroWestJP

The only difference is that in Spanish they don't use an interrogative particle like "czy" at the beginning of a yes-or-no question.


Aug.Girotto

Why not " czy to chłopiec zły"? T.T


Jellei
  1. "chłopiec zły" really sounds strange. You don't usually put the adjective after the noun in Polish.

  2. You could say "Czy to zły chłopiec?" but it means "Is [this/that/it] an evil boy?", it changes the grammatical subject of the sentence.


Mooks354

To is usually not used to describe people, theres one exception for Czy to dziecko ma/jest ...


Nik659150

Why do we need czy and jest ?


mizinamo

jest is the verb "is".

czy can't be translated directly into English -- it marks the sentence as a question.

It's a little bit like the "do" in English questions such as "Did he laugh?" -- it doesn't have a meaning of its own and is just required grammatically in order to make a question (you can't say "Laughed he?").


Jellei

We don't exactly need "czy", it's just useful to make it clear that this is a real yes/no question. Otherwise the sentence could be understood as a surprised "What? This boy is evil?".

If you ask why is "jest" needed, then it sounds as if you got something confused with Russian. You can't just omit "to be" in Polish.


SugaD09

Why is 'is' required their . That is a question mark sentence so 'is' is not requried their.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Is" is required in English. You cannot ask "This boy evil?"


alik1989

You can in AAVE :) But even there, copula omission is not governed by whether it's a question or a statement.


GJZ1994

Can I use "Czy jest ten chłopiec zły?" Duo says it's wrong, but I don't think so.


JerryMcCarthy99

Up the page just a little bit, this same question was answered by a native speaker of Polish as "not natural".

I'd agree it's a natural English word order (without the "czy"), but it doesn't transfer too well to Polish.


GJZ1994

If only I could have a little chat with him. I asked again, because in Czech language (which is VERY similar) there are possible both options to choose according to answer you expect.


alik1989

That's where Czech and Polish are different. Due to German influence, Czech developped a non-mandatory subject-verb inversion in questions, which is absent from Polish.

Czech:

Whereas in Czech, the subject is usually not expressed and in case it is, the inversion is optional .

Source: https://theses.cz/id/h9ceie/BP_-_Zaoralova_Gabriela.pdf (page 34)

Polish:

[...] no inversion to form questions, e.g. *’You know my sister?’ (‘Ty znasz moją siostrę?’);

Source: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/320835041_Polish_as_L1_English_as_L2_the_linguistic_transfer_impact_on_Second_Language_Acquisition_stemming_from_the_interlingual_differences_implications_for_young_learners_education (page 72)

Having said that, it's not totally wrong to use inversion, but it has nothing to do with this being an interrogative sentence (as it is the case with Czech and English) and it is rare enough that we can safely reject it. We want to avoid a so-called 'negative linguistic tranfer' where features from the source language get transferred to the target language, even though they don't belong there. English speakers are very likely to automatically use the inversion in Polish, which could become a hard-to-get-rid-of habit if we allow it in every exercise.


GJZ1994

Cool. Thank you very much sir.


rebecca.sc1

I actually got this one correct this time, but I'm jusy wondering why you put "jest" at the end of the sentence? Czy ten chłopiec jest zły.. before i typed, Czy ten jest chłopiec zły and it said i was wrong. Could you explain it to me please?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "Czy ten jest chłopiec zły" isn't correct because you have separated "ten"("this") from "chłopiec"("boy").


LisaIvasen

A good question!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.