1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is this boy evil?"

"Is this boy evil?"

Translation:Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?

February 5, 2016

23 Comments


DianaPloch

Why is 'jest' required when there is 'czy'? I read it 'is this boy is bad.' I think I'm having trouble with word order in the sentence? Or is the first part- czy ten chłopiec - is this boy plus the second part - ten chłopiec jest zły- this boy is bad. I'm confused and haven't found a good place for basic grammar and phonetic instruction.


mizinamo

czy does not mean "is" or "does". It's just a question marker.

Ten chłopiec jest zły. Statement -- "This boy is bad."

Czy ten chłopiec jest zły? Question -- "Is this boy bad?"

czy is not translated in the English sentence -- it's there to mark the sentence as a question, but in English we use word order rather than a question marker to do so.


Jellei

You can ask a question simply by changing the dot in the sentence to a question mark. So "Ten chłopiec jest zły." changes into "Ten chłopiec jest zły?" and you have a question. But as this may be understood as "What?! This boy is evil?!" (showing surprise), it's safer to start with "Czy" to make it clear that it's a real Yes/No question.

There is no inversion in Polish questions.


WUra13

Can I say "Chy jest ten chłopiec zły?"?


Jellei

Not really, such an inversion is not natural.


Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't you use złe to describe a masculine noun in this case?


immery

because złe is singular neuter, or plural not masculine personal. zły is singular masculine.

wiktionary zły


idanlipin

Czy is necessary?


immery

No, "czy" is almost never necessary.


mihxal

But the usage depends on a context. In some contexts it's better to use "czy".


idanlipin

So why did it mark me wrong when I dropped the czy?


immery

Actually after reading mixhal's comment and a bit of thinking : I think missing "czy" changes the meaning of the question. In "czy chłopiec jest zły" most obvious place to put stress is "czy", so we ask if the boy is evil. Without "czy" we doubt that the boy is evil.

Also I can't get over "evil" instead of upset in this sentence.


RunnerTrixCh3

My sentence is correct, as it can be either "czy ten chłopiec jest zły?" or "czy jest zły ten chopiec?"


alik1989

Grammatically ok, but you would sound pretty much like Yoda.


SusanChapm12

What's happened to "chlopiec"? Why not Chlopcy? and why is it "zly" and not "zle"? What are all these inflections? Boy is still nominative, surely.


alik1989

Chłopiec is singular, chłopcy is plural:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

Złe is neuter singular and nonvirile plural, but we need singular masculine here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z%C5%82y#Declension_2

Everything is in nominative in this sentence, as explained by this post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/


SusanChapm12

Thank you. Where will i find a table showing the correct endings and meaning of them?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, firstly, did you go to the links which Alik gave you? The two Wiktionary links have the forms for all of the cases of those two words.

If you are looking for more, then take a look at these more general tables:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Masculine_noun_declension and https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Adjectives .


SusanChapm12

I have just ploughed through it. V helpful and thank you. Also for the inf above re wikibooks.org (never used this before). Regards. Sue


JerryMcCarthy99

Happy if we helped....


SugaD09

Why is 'is' required their . That is a question mark sentence so 'is' is not requried their.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Is" is required in English. You cannot ask "This boy evil?"


alik1989

You can in AAVE :) But even there, copula omission is not governed by whether it's a question or a statement.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.