"Is this boy evil?"

Translation:Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?

February 5, 2016

29 Comments


WUra13

Can I say "Chy jest ten chłopiec zły?"?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Not really, such an inversion is not natural.

August 8, 2016

DianaPloch

Why is 'jest' required when there is 'czy'? I read it 'is this boy is bad.' I think I'm having trouble with word order in the sentence? Or is the first part- czy ten chłopiec - is this boy plus the second part - ten chłopiec jest zły- this boy is bad. I'm confused and haven't found a good place for basic grammar and phonetic instruction.

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

czy does not mean "is" or "does". It's just a question marker.

Ten chłopiec jest zły. Statement -- "This boy is bad."

Czy ten chłopiec jest zły? Question -- "Is this boy bad?"

czy is not translated in the English sentence -- it's there to mark the sentence as a question, but in English we use word order rather than a question marker to do so.

March 15, 2018

Jellei

You can ask a question simply by changing the dot in the sentence to a question mark. So "Ten chłopiec jest zły." changes into "Ten chłopiec jest zły?" and you have a question. But as this may be understood as "What?! This boy is evil?!" (showing surprise), it's safer to start with "Czy" to make it clear that it's a real Yes/No question.

There is no inversion in Polish questions.

March 15, 2018

Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't you use złe to describe a masculine noun in this case?

February 6, 2016

immery

because złe is singular neuter, or plural not masculine personal. zły is singular masculine.

wiktionary zły

February 6, 2016

idanlipin

Czy is necessary?

February 5, 2016

immery

No, "czy" is almost never necessary.

February 5, 2016

mihxal

But the usage depends on a context. In some contexts it's better to use "czy".

February 5, 2016

idanlipin

So why did it mark me wrong when I dropped the czy?

February 6, 2016

immery

Actually after reading mixhal's comment and a bit of thinking : I think missing "czy" changes the meaning of the question. In "czy chłopiec jest zły" most obvious place to put stress is "czy", so we ask if the boy is evil. Without "czy" we doubt that the boy is evil.

Also I can't get over "evil" instead of upset in this sentence.

February 6, 2016

JulesBear1

I'm having a lot of trouble using the correct form of "to". How many are there? I'm guessing 8, one for each gender plus one for non-personal masculine, and then times two for plurals. No?

September 28, 2016

Jellei

5 forms in Nominative, and then there's the question of cases. In Nominative they are: ten/ta/to ('this' masculine/feminine/neuter) and ci/te ('these' masculine personal/not masculine-personal).

You can see the declension here.

September 29, 2016

Rimdus

It is like to say in Spanish from Latín America : Este chico es malo? In that order.

December 8, 2016

MetroWestJP

The only difference is that in Spanish they don't use an interrogative particle like "czy" at the beginning of a yes-or-no question.

February 16, 2018

ibenico

I thought boy was neuter gender? Or am I remembering wrong

February 15, 2017

Emwue

„chłopak” is masculine personal – I think you might have confused the word „dziecko” which is indeed neuter, but you know „Każdy chłopiec jest dzieckiem, ale nie każde dziecko jest chłopcem”('Every boy is a child but not every child is a boy'). ;)

February 15, 2017

Aug.Girotto

Why not " czy to chłopiec zły"? T.T

January 9, 2018

Jellei
  1. "chłopiec zły" really sounds strange. You don't usually put the adjective after the noun in Polish.

  2. You could say "Czy to zły chłopiec?" but it means "Is [this/that/it] an evil boy?", it changes the grammatical subject of the sentence.

January 9, 2018

Nik659150

Why do we need czy and jest ?

June 23, 2018

Jellei

We don't exactly need "czy", it's just useful to make it clear that this is a real yes/no question. Otherwise the sentence could be understood as a surprised "What? This boy is evil?".

If you ask why is "jest" needed, then it sounds as if you got something confused with Russian. You can't just omit "to be" in Polish.

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

jest is the verb "is".

czy can't be translated directly into English -- it marks the sentence as a question.

It's a little bit like the "do" in English questions such as "Did he laugh?" -- it doesn't have a meaning of its own and is just required grammatically in order to make a question (you can't say "Laughed he?").

June 24, 2018

Stephen678610

I can never remember the right 'evil' i though it was źli?

October 7, 2018

Jellei

You're right in a way, but it's just one of the forms. The 'masculine personal' plural Nominative form, to be exact.

January 15, 2019

laure494652

when/how to use to, ten or other form of "to"?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

See Tips&Notes for the skill "Demonstr." (click on the skill and press the lightbulb button, if you're using the app and don't see it, open Duolingo in an Internet browser) or check this article: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

January 15, 2019

RunnerTrixCh3

My sentence is correct, as it can be either "czy ten chłopiec jest zły?" or "czy jest zły ten chopiec?"

April 19, 2019

alik1989

Grammatically ok, but you would sound pretty much like Yoda.

April 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.