"To fotel naszego dziadka."

Translation:This is our grandfather's armchair.

February 5, 2016

13 Comments


Carl6271

How can this be marked wrong for using granddad instead of grandpa?

February 5, 2016

mihxal

If you think that your answer should be accepted, you can report it..

February 5, 2016

Ash473779

Is fotel a neuter word?

September 19, 2016

mihxal

No, it is masculine but here "to" corresponds to "this" and "jest" was omitted.

September 19, 2016

yf7rU0pd

audio is not playing... very good thing when you are doing the listening exercise..

September 12, 2017

Alex556721

What does it mean "you have an extra space"?

October 20, 2017

Jellei

It's what Duolingo app shows sometimes in puzzle exercises with Saxon Genitive. 's is a separate puzzle, so effectively you write "grandfather 's armchair". Don't worry about that.

October 20, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"naszego" shouldn't really need to be translated. "This is grandfather's chair" implies "our".

July 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 22, 2018

_Wodka_

"It is grandfather's armchair" was not accepted. Shouldn't that also be allowed?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

Somehow the versions without "our" weren't actually added. Fixed now.

February 11, 2019

June759746

I translated: This armchair is our grandfather's. Why is that not correct?

April 27, 2019

Jellei

It's different grammar and we are strict in keeping to it.

"This" in your sentence is a determiner: "This armchair".

"To" in our sentence is a dummy pronoun: "This is an armchair".

You may notice that "To" can only be a dummy pronoun here, because it wouldn't match the word "fotel" grammatically if we wanted to consider it a determiner. "to" is a neuter determiner and "fotel" is masculine.

Your sentence would technically be "Ten fotel jest naszego dziadka", but this sounds rather clumsy to me, I'd go with "Ten fotel nale┼╝y do (belongs to) naszego dziadka".

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.