"To fotel naszego dziadka."

Translation:This is our grandfather's armchair.

February 5, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


June759746

I translated: This armchair is our grandfather's. Why is that not correct?


Jellei

It's different grammar and we are strict in keeping to it.

"This" in your sentence is a determiner: "This armchair".

"To" in our sentence is a dummy pronoun: "This is an armchair".

You may notice that "To" can only be a dummy pronoun here, because it wouldn't match the word "fotel" grammatically if we wanted to consider it a determiner. "to" is a neuter determiner and "fotel" is masculine.

Your sentence would technically be "Ten fotel jest naszego dziadka", but this sounds rather clumsy to me, I'd go with "Ten fotel nale┼╝y do (belongs to) naszego dziadka".


hadifalex

Ah! This is great. I just assumed that fotel was neutral. Thanks!!


Jellei

If the basic form of the noun ends with a consonant, it's most probably masculine. Sometimes there are some exceptions that are feminine, you can also remember the -um ending as actually being neuter.


Sadpat1

"this is the armchair of our grandfather" is not good. why?


Jellei

That's simply not a syntax used in English, it just looks like a calque of the Polish sentence, word by word.


Carl6271

How can this be marked wrong for using granddad instead of grandpa?


mihxal

If you think that your answer should be accepted, you can report it..


Ash473779

Is fotel a neuter word?


mihxal

No, it is masculine but here "to" corresponds to "this" and "jest" was omitted.


nerguy_pablo

audio is not playing... very good thing when you are doing the listening exercise..


Alex556721

What does it mean "you have an extra space"?


Jellei

It's what Duolingo app shows sometimes in puzzle exercises with Saxon Genitive. 's is a separate puzzle, so effectively you write "grandfather 's armchair". Don't worry about that.


JerryMcCarthy99

"naszego" shouldn't really need to be translated. "This is grandfather's chair" implies "our".


Jellei

OK, added.


_Wodka_

"It is grandfather's armchair" was not accepted. Shouldn't that also be allowed?


Jellei

Somehow the versions without "our" weren't actually added. Fixed now.


torronoir

You can also say this armchair is our grandfather's. I think it should be accepted


JerryMcCarthy99

Please look immediately above for an explanation as to why your translation isn't close enough....


AbdullahSa535279

Naszego? Why not nasze?


alik1989

'Dziadka' is genitive, so the possessive pronoun must have the same case.


AbdullahSa535279

Wait grandfather is genitive? Damn, got a lot to learn.


anne139098

I would query not translating "our" If i am showing someone around, it could be "your" grandfather's - eg to a child of my husband's family, or even someone known as grandfather to a whole group


Jellei

"To fotel dziadka" is accepted.

I guess that we could think of such constructions as "This is the armchair of the grandpa", regardless of whether English makes sense. "The grandpa" is understood from the context, and sometimes it indeed can be someone else than "the subject's grandpa". For example my mom could indeed say "To jest fotel dziadka" about her father - who is my grandfather, not hers.


Jules1293

Man possessive is hard

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.