Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tensión"

Translation:The tension

5 years ago

27 Comments


Baconquistador

Past, present, and future walked into a bar. It was tense.

2 years ago

keyboardo

I heard that Future's terms of acceptance were conditional. Thanks to him, their meeting was way past perfect.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think that puns like these should be imperative.

9 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

I heard that from Siri. xD

6 months ago

rziari

Voltage? Where did that come from.

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

high tension wires carry high voltage

5 years ago

RobertRyan11
RobertRyan11

Isn't it correct that "la tensión" can refer to the concept of tension (rather than a specific instance of tension), so that both "tension" and "the tension" should be accepted? For example: Generalmente, me no gusta la tensión = Generally, I don't like tension.

1 year ago

amjerm
amjerm

I just came here to see if anyone else said the same thing. I'm not a native speaker, but with several other abstract nouns covered this has been the case.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's 'no me gusta' - the pronoun stays with the verb and 'no' comes in front. As you have no idea of context in which this will be used, or whether 'the' would be required in that context, it's probably better to translate individual nouns with definite article literally, if possible, rather than guess on the possible usage.

1 year ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

The general concept surely shouldn't be marked wrong, though.

10 months ago

Acott

I guess tautness is a word...a bit strange though.

5 years ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

is tension a feeling?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

It can be an emotional state or atmosphere.

For example: tension between two people who are angry at each other, but trying to be civil in public; tension "in the air" when contestants anxiously wait for the winners to be announced; etc.

There's a difference of nuance between tense and intense. Intense is something that's happening for / as a result of literally being "in tense" (having tension).

》I think of it like "tension gives birth to intense":

If you're being tense (have emotional tension), what you feel, say or do can end up being very intense.

1 year ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

uuuhhhh... thanks?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Just sharing thoughts, man, in case it could help anyone. Didn't mean to cause any tension, you know. ;) :'D

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

It could be. For example, you can feel tense when you're mad at someone but are trying to be polite. Or if two people are mad at each other but are being quiet about it the air feels "tense". "There was tension in the air".

6 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Yo escribí "La atención." Muy cerca, pero no cigarro.

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Yeah, they are so close to each other! First I tried out of curiosity if this one would've been el tensión just to avoid confusion. No dice. :P

I'm in general good at hearing stuff wrong, so I really hope that recognizing these (and others like them) gets easier with time and practice. However, it might partially depend on how fast one is speaking and/or if they articulate properly, and my experience just has been 'fast and not so articulate'... o_O In actual conversations though, thank God there usually is a context, which maybe might help. xD

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

Hamilton v Burr

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Duo lingo really needs to update so that in this, and other similar cases, the translation into English doesn't require an article to precede the noun. As a commenter below stated, a perfectly acceptable translation of "En general, no me gusta la tensión" is "in general, I don't like tension." There are MANY generalized nouns which carry an article in Spanish and explicitly omit them in English.

11 months ago

Jason463529

Necesito alguna liberación

2 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

Heh heh speaking of..

1 year ago

DavidLBump

Nobody tried "stress" and reported if it worked here?

10 months ago

stinlecat
stinlecat

I used "stress"; It was marked incorrect and corrected to "The tension". However, I feel that I have heard "tension" used synonymous with with "stress". Does anyone have insight as to why they are not the same, or should it be?

9 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

DL seems as a general rule to prefer the most direct, literal translation. Even though stress and tension mean the same thing (in certain contexts), there is clearly a more direct lineage between tension and tensión. Likewise, the MOST direct translation of stress into Spanish is "estrés" (where, again, the direct lineage is pretty obvious in the spelling).

If you were a simultaneous translator and your client used the word tensión and you, in turn, translated it as "stress", no one would fault you and nothing would likely be lost in translation. But I guess because DL is focused on the basics and the novice linguaphile, it tries to adhere to the literal, direct translation in most cases.

9 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Just like tension and stress are differently spelled, maybe the word for stress is spelled differently and Duolingo just wants the literal translation.

6 months ago

MrDTully

The definite article is definitely not obligatory in English.

6 months ago