"Do you like the owl?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi'r wdihŵ?

February 5, 2016

10 Comments


BirthePede1

I thought, that dylluan was an owl. I have never heard about wdihŵ before.

November 16, 2018

samianquazi

How on earth does one even pronounce wdihw!?

March 4, 2019

mizinamo

Rhymes with "goodie shoe".

Remember that w is a vowel in Welsh that sounds like "oo".

March 4, 2019

kaememerel

Da iawn. The first time I come across "gwdihw+" is during the "mark all correct sentences" task. Something's not right. Someone nice is going to tell me now 'yea, that's an owl too'?

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Indeed, that's an owl, too :)

The "mark all correct sentences" exercises often seem to be ways to expose us to variations in vocabulary and grammar as well.

I believe that gwdihŵ is a southern word. It comes from the sound the animals make :)

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah gwdihŵ is a south walian word.

February 5, 2016

Kathy979841

Ok thank you very much. I will try to learn both although I am having a problem remembering one of the words for owl. Not so bad with some of the other animals. Improving with time.

June 30, 2018

BobRed4

First time ive seen gwdihw in duolingo too, always force fed tylluan which is annoying as loads of other words with different N-S versions pop up

October 12, 2018

pascaldeluz

The lesson just teaches that owl is dylluan, not wdihw!

March 7, 2019

Morgan927351

I notice the app didnt pronounce the word. The comments helped though. Oddly enough i am familar with it, just never seen it written down

March 16, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.