1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the owl?"

"Do you like the owl?"

Translation:Dych chi'n licio'r dylluan?

February 5, 2016

19 Comments


Fiona176800

Yes, was this to introduce us to licio? Why can't we choose hoffi here?


ibisc

They both mean the same and both are widely used all over Wales. Both are accepted for 'liking' throughout this course.


kaememerel

Da iawn. The first time I come across "gwdihw+" is during the "mark all correct sentences" task. Something's not right. Someone nice is going to tell me now 'yea, that's an owl too'?


mizinamo

Indeed, that's an owl, too :)

The "mark all correct sentences" exercises often seem to be ways to expose us to variations in vocabulary and grammar as well.

I believe that gwdihŵ is a southern word. It comes from the sound the animals make :)


EllisVaughan

Yeah gwdihŵ is a south walian word.


Erated8

So, Should I Use Dylluan Or Wdihŵ?


ibisc

Either tylluan or gwdihŵ. (Both are feminine nouns.)

The 'standard' word is tylluan, but the dialect word gwdihŵ is used as well, especially in parts of south Wales.


mizinamo

You can use either word.


David629552

What makes the t of tylluan mutate to a d?


Fiona176800

I think it is the "the". I know that it is a soft mutation to go from T to D.


Mark351257

Licio sounds rubbish

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.