"We are showing your animals."

Translation:My pokazujemy wasze zwierzęta.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


conor.raff

In pronouncing "pokazujemy" is the stress in the 2nd last syllable (as is the general rule), or because its a verb with a 2-syllable ending, is the stress in the 3rd last syllable, so it stresses the "u", like the singular conjugations of the verb?

(I guess this also applies to "pokazujecie & pokazujają" as well thanks

February 5, 2016

tadjanow

The accent is on the second-to-last syllable: pokazujemy.

You are right however that in some forms of the verb the accent moves to third-to-last or fourth to last syllable. These are:

  • 1st and 2nd person plural past tense ('pokazywaliśmy', 'pokazywaliście) - 3rd syllable from the end
  • past tense conditional mood ('pokazywałbym', 'pokazywałbyś', 'pokazywałby' etc.) - 3rd syllable from the end
  • past tense 1st or 2nd person plural AND conditional mood ('pokazywalibyśmy', 'pokazywalibyście') - 4th syllable from the end
February 5, 2016

benji3.141

Does this mean "We are showing your animals [something]." or "We are showing your animals [to someone]."? Or both?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

The second one. The animals are in Accusative, so they are the direct object.

If we were showing something to the animals, the animals would need to be in Dative: Pokazujemy (coś) waszym zwierzętom.

June 16, 2017

Michael134895

Would 'twoja' be correct as well?

March 18, 2018

Jellei

The right form is "twoje", as "zwierzęta" are plural.

"twoja" is feminine, and it is not an Accusative form - while "pokazywać" takes Accusative for the object shown.

March 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.