1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are showing your animals."

"We are showing your animals."

Translation:My pokazujemy wasze zwierzęta.

February 5, 2016

9 Comments


benji3.141

Does this mean "We are showing your animals [something]." or "We are showing your animals [to someone]."? Or both?


Jellei

The second one. The animals are in Accusative, so they are the direct object.

If we were showing something to the animals, the animals would need to be in Dative: Pokazujemy (coś) waszym zwierzętom.


TobiasSample0

I got this sentence in practice, but I haven't learned this word yet :S


conor.raff

In pronouncing "pokazujemy" is the stress in the 2nd last syllable (as is the general rule), or because its a verb with a 2-syllable ending, is the stress in the 3rd last syllable, so it stresses the "u", like the singular conjugations of the verb?

(I guess this also applies to "pokazujecie & pokazujają" as well thanks


tadjanow

The accent is on the second-to-last syllable: pokazujemy.

You are right however that in some forms of the verb the accent moves to third-to-last or fourth to last syllable. These are:

  • 1st and 2nd person plural past tense ('pokazywaliśmy', 'pokazywaliście) - 3rd syllable from the end
  • past tense conditional mood ('pokazywałbym', 'pokazywałbyś', 'pokazywałby' etc.) - 3rd syllable from the end
  • past tense 1st or 2nd person plural AND conditional mood ('pokazywalibyśmy', 'pokazywalibyście') - 4th syllable from the end

Michael134895

Would 'twoja' be correct as well?


Jellei

The right form is "twoje", as "zwierzęta" are plural.

"twoja" is feminine, and it is not an Accusative form - while "pokazywać" takes Accusative for the object shown.


Tadek510371

Pokazujemy nasze zwierzęta (without "my") is also correct solution in common, spoken language

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.