Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This tailor is putting the paint on the table."

Translation:Dieser Schneider stellt die Farbe auf den Tisch.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Bencloete
Bencloete

Why not: Diese Schneiderin stellt die Farbe auf den Tisch?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Looks fine to me - probably a forgotten alternative. Report it, please.

2 years ago

lbraggion

Why it's "auf den Tisch" and not "auf dem Tisch"? Shouldn't it be in dative case? Isn't the table ad indirect object of the action of the tailor putting the paint on it?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, it's not an object of the verb stellen at all.

Instead, there is a prepositional phrase auf den Tisch on the sentence, and the case is decided by the preposition rather than by the verb.

auf can take either the dative or the accusative case; the dative is used to show location, while the accusative case is used to show destination of movement.

In this case, the table is the destination of movement (the putting results in the paint moving onto the table), so you need the accusative case with auf here.

If you had said auf dem Tisch, that prepositional phrase would have indicated a location; that would mean that the entire action of "putting the paint" took place at the location "on the table". So it would mean "This tailor is putting the paint on the table" in the sense of "While this tailor is on the table, he is putting the paint." Which makes little sense: "put" without a destination isn't really used like that in English.

1 year ago