"Hwylio"

Translation:To sail

February 5, 2016

14 Comments


Walk-to-Bala

does it sound like pwylio to you?


Brid-Eilis

"See me and Julio down by the school yard" ♪ ♫


NoelGoetowski

It was against the law! :O


Hopswatch

♫ ♪ Dw i hwylio ... Dw i hwylio ... ♪ ♫


mizinamo

I think you need an yn: "Dw i'n hwylio"


sarahlp6409

If I'm not incorrect, this is basically a verbier form of "goodbye"? What?


EllisVaughan

"Hwyl" is also "A sail".


MatthewSke1

Wouldn't you say goodbye to someone who's going sailing?


Ash473779

I absolutely love this verb, it has a nice sound, is easy to remember, and it just sounds like something so sea related, just like 'Ahoy!'


frenchietobe

Is welsh H pronoced like english P? That's what this sounds like.


EllisVaughan

No it's pronounced like English "H", the audio sounds fine to me.


frenchietobe

Really? To me it sounds exactly like P and I get fooled every time.


JasonJ55

Same here. Definite P sound.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.