"Hwylio"

Translation:To sail

2/5/2016, 12:28:55 PM

14 Comments


Walk-to-Bala

does it sound like pwylio to you?

8/5/2016, 11:54:57 AM

Brighid

"See me and Julio down by the school yard" ♪ ♫

3/2/2016, 4:11:34 PM

NoelGoetowski

It was against the law! :O

4/4/2016, 6:04:47 PM

Hopswatch

♫ ♪ Dw i hwylio ... Dw i hwylio ... ♪ ♫

2/5/2016, 12:28:55 PM

mizinamo

I think you need an yn: "Dw i'n hwylio"

2/5/2016, 12:50:38 PM

Hopswatch

I do ... damn!

2/5/2016, 1:12:03 PM

fairestandfallen

If I'm not incorrect, this is basically a verbier form of "goodbye"? What?

6/24/2016, 2:09:09 PM

EllisVaughan

"Hwyl" is also "A sail".

4/20/2017, 8:05:51 PM

MatthewSke1

Wouldn't you say goodbye to someone who's going sailing?

7/25/2016, 9:25:18 AM

Ash473779

I absolutely love this verb, it has a nice sound, is easy to remember, and it just sounds like something so sea related, just like 'Ahoy!'

9/13/2016, 10:00:14 AM

frenchietobe

Is welsh H pronoced like english P? That's what this sounds like.

5/17/2017, 5:18:10 PM

EllisVaughan

No it's pronounced like English "H", the audio sounds fine to me.

5/17/2017, 5:20:17 PM

frenchietobe

Really? To me it sounds exactly like P and I get fooled every time.

5/18/2017, 4:04:55 PM

Jason518609
Plus

Same here. Definite P sound.

6/5/2017, 3:06:01 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.