"Dw i wedi yfed coffi heddiw."

Translation:I have drunk a coffee today.

February 5, 2016

17 Comments


brynbuga

Correction in the course says Drank instead of drunk

February 5, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Please report it.

February 24, 2016

alan970526

i would only use drunk in relation to the effects of alcohol.

March 19, 2017

Melanzious

I have drank a coffee today? Should the article be put as secondary translation?

February 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Possibly, but there was an error. It is "I have drunk...."

May 19, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

I suppose...it's not really necessary but it can't hurt...

February 25, 2016

iainsona

Can't remember the last time I said "I have drunk X today" so I tried "I have had coffee today" ... and then there's the issue that in my dialect, I'd be more likely to steer towards "drunken" as the third principle part of "drink" ... depending on context and register.

December 14, 2016

frenchietobe

(I hate typing lies like this.)

January 25, 2017

JenGwenFin

Where I live, people say ' I drank coffee today'. Actually, we just say 'I drank coffee' most of the time, with the rest implied by context. The standard translation sounds cumbersome to me, and I keep getting it wrong when I try to type it in. I'm not sure whether that's interesting or annoying.

July 5, 2017

Jehra2

It said the words out loud into my ears. I typed the words. I typed dw i wedi yfed coffi heddiw. It said I was wrong and showed me the correct answer. I have stared at the answer for a while now and I don't know what's going on. help

August 18, 2017

Jehra2

okay I typed it in in exactly the same way when it came round again and got it right. what is this madness?

August 18, 2017

ibisc

This seems to be a recent bug in Duo that is affecting a number of courses at the moment, where correct answers are occasionally rejected.

August 18, 2017

Jehra2

oh okay. thanks for explaining

August 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.