1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi yfed coffi heddiw."

"Dw i wedi yfed coffi heddiw."

Translation:I have drunk a coffee today.

February 5, 2016

17 Comments


brynbuga

Correction in the course says Drank instead of drunk


alan970526

i would only use drunk in relation to the effects of alcohol.


Melanzious

I have drank a coffee today? Should the article be put as secondary translation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Possibly, but there was an error. It is "I have drunk...."


Multi0Lingual4

I suppose...it's not really necessary but it can't hurt...


iainsona

Can't remember the last time I said "I have drunk X today" so I tried "I have had coffee today" ... and then there's the issue that in my dialect, I'd be more likely to steer towards "drunken" as the third principle part of "drink" ... depending on context and register.


frenchietobe

(I hate typing lies like this.)


JenGwenFin

Where I live, people say ' I drank coffee today'. Actually, we just say 'I drank coffee' most of the time, with the rest implied by context. The standard translation sounds cumbersome to me, and I keep getting it wrong when I try to type it in. I'm not sure whether that's interesting or annoying.


Jehra2

It said the words out loud into my ears. I typed the words. I typed dw i wedi yfed coffi heddiw. It said I was wrong and showed me the correct answer. I have stared at the answer for a while now and I don't know what's going on. help


Jehra2

okay I typed it in in exactly the same way when it came round again and got it right. what is this madness?


ibisc

This seems to be a recent bug in Duo that is affecting a number of courses at the moment, where correct answers are occasionally rejected.


Jehra2

oh okay. thanks for explaining

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.