"Весной я прихожу домой в девять вечера."

Translation:In spring I come home at nine in the evening.

February 5, 2016

18 Comments


BobHorick

This is one of many sentences you post that have more than one acceptable idiomatic English translation. Your niggling refusal to accept them is not only annoying, it is just plain wrong.

May 12, 2018

BobHorick

This is a perfectly idiomatic translation of this sentence in American English.

May 12, 2018

Simon31912

I wrote "9" but what is wrong?

March 2, 2019

rurAtlason

Я случайно писал "девать" А не "девять"

Что значит девать?

February 5, 2016

D1s92

Оставлять или терять вещь

December 14, 2018

mosfet07

to mislay, to put who knows where

February 5, 2016

StavatS

Is it just me or does TTS add a в sound after words ending in -ой when they are followed by я?

April 4, 2018

IrieKoen

Why is "nine p.m." wrong?

May 4, 2018

aceman357

It's not, but they don't accept a lot of different translationd

January 5, 2019

SvenEtienne

Is прихожу perfective and if not, what would be the perfective form of this verb?

May 4, 2018

BenFresoli

Приходить is imperfective and прийти is perfective

July 26, 2018

Robert973169

Okay, here's a question I cant seem to figure out anywhere. We have the verb pair приходить/прийти for arriving by foot, and приезжать/приехать for arriving by transport. So in what particular circumstances would we use the pair прибывать/прибыть, which also means to arrive?!?

June 13, 2018

czJUOA

in any circumstances, but if more official form than приехать and приходить

April 13, 2019

aceman357

"9:00 in the evening is wrong"?

January 5, 2019

JesperBrun1

I have suggested that "in the spring i am coming home at nine in the evening" should be accepted as well

February 9, 2019

JanDuque1

Can you say On Spring instead of In Soring? We say On Thursdays, for example. Isbit different for seasons?

March 29, 2019

Robert973169

No you cannot say ‘On Spring’ in English. It sounds completely wrong. It is always ‘In Spring’. I am native English but cannot explain why this is, it’s just one of those things. You could possibly say ‘During spring’ which sounds okay also.

March 29, 2019

jtaylor162

I'm still confused whether to say девять or девяти, here. I got it right, but I'm not clear why not to use the prepositional девяти!

August 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.