"Read this book."

Translation:Lis ce livre.

January 16, 2013

5 Comments


m.tastic

How about «Lis ce livre-ci.»?

July 31, 2015

Sitesurf

Adding -ci at the end of a noun adds emphasis, and it is done when there is a full comparison in the sentence.

  • lis ce livre-ci maintenant et celui-là plus tard.

Otherwise, there is no need to add -ci.

Note that -là is more frequent, for it can add a pejorative sense to the noun:

  • je n'aime pas ces manières-là (= I really disapprove of them)
November 4, 2015

ChrisJBurnett

Does "Lisez-vous ce livre" mean something different from "Lisez ce livre"?

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes: "lisez-vous ce livre ?" is an interrogation (switch of verb and pronoun + ?)

"lisez ce livre" is the imperative form (an order), often with a " ! " at the end

January 16, 2013

ChrisJBurnett

D'accord! Merci beaucoup!

January 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.