1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Read this book."

"Read this book."

Translation:Lis ce livre.

January 16, 2013

5 Comments


m.tastic

How about «Lis ce livre-ci.»?


Sitesurf

Adding -ci at the end of a noun adds emphasis, and it is done when there is a full comparison in the sentence.

  • lis ce livre-ci maintenant et celui-là plus tard.

Otherwise, there is no need to add -ci.

Note that -là is more frequent, for it can add a pejorative sense to the noun:

  • je n'aime pas ces manières-là (= I really disapprove of them)

ChrisJBurnett

Does "Lisez-vous ce livre" mean something different from "Lisez ce livre"?


Sitesurf

Yes: "lisez-vous ce livre ?" is an interrogation (switch of verb and pronoun + ?)

"lisez ce livre" is the imperative form (an order), often with a " ! " at the end


ChrisJBurnett

D'accord! Merci beaucoup!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.