Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see horses."

Translation:Yo veo caballos.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Makhdoom

I think given the sentence, both should have been accepted.

3 years ago

12greavesa

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

Makhdoom

'Veo a caballos' I thought when the verb is being done to an animal or a person you add the personal 'a'.

So now what?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Only animals that are pets (mascotas)...This is my guess why Duolingo does not use the personal a in this sentence.

3 years ago

Justice272811

Ugg i put voy instead thought it was the same thing

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I thought you are supposed to say "los caballos" even though we don't say "the" in English? I guess I have to look up that rule.

2 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I assume we're not supposed to pluralize the verb. Is there anywhere in spanish where we are supposed to do that?

3 years ago

PaulCazan

How do i know which is the word for "see" since there are 3 new words? Using google translate?

1 year ago

Gaga639288

Its all guesswork at first cos you dont tell us before you ask us!

1 year ago

Talia563793

Does someone want donate a lingot, please, IM DESPRATE! ( not trying to be rude) :)

1 year ago

Talia563793

Also, when you type in here, it doesnt show suggestions. its really annoying

1 year ago