"Hefin ydy'r priodfab"

Translation:Hefin is the bridegroom

February 5, 2016

8 Comments


CobaltOakTree

All this time I thought "Hefin" was a female name. :|

March 1, 2018

susanescott

Me, too.

April 17, 2018

Moira582602

I did too. Not a common Welsh name. I asked my friends and they hadn't heard of a Hefin. One old lady said it was an "old fashoned man's name more from the north." So you live and learn.

December 5, 2018

Bronwyn528860

Is the word bridegroom still used in English in Wales? That is not a term we use in the U.S. these days.

December 15, 2018

Mwsogl

It's usually abbreviated to "groom" in speech and casual writing, but it's still use used in more formal reports of weddings.

December 15, 2018

Annie468793

Why is this not "Mae Hefin ydy'r priodfab", please?

March 28, 2019

Mwsogl

Because it's emphatic. You don't use the "Mae" in this case because "ydy" is the verb. You could say, "Mae Hefin yn briodfab," (Hefin is a bridegroom), but to make it clear that the bridegroom is Hefin you say, "Hefin ydy'r priodfab."

March 29, 2019

Annie468793

Lovely, thank you.

March 29, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.