"Mae e'n mynd i'r capel yfory."

Translation:He is going to chapel tomorrow.

February 5, 2016

9 Comments


NicDafis

Reported this, as my answer "He's going to chapel tomorrow" is also correct. As with mynd i'r ysgol and mynd i'r dre, the definite article is used in Welsh even when the English equivalent doesn't need one. If it wasn't, it would be impossible to convey the meaning "going to a chapel".

February 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

yes, of course that's right, hopefully it's been corrected now

February 5, 2016

NicDafis

Diolch!

February 5, 2016

HeruMornie

Not yet (10/02/2016)

February 10, 2016

mizinamo

I've never heard of "going to chapel" in English. "Going to church", yes.

That said, I've heard of "going to mosque" on Duolingo discussion forums, which I've never heard myself, either, but then, I haven't been around a lot of English-speaking Moslems.

February 5, 2016

NicDafis

Oh, maybe it's a (English speaking) Welsh thing then?

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Possibly?

February 5, 2016

huwbinkl

Broadly speaking, Anglicans/Catholics go to church but Nonconformists go to chapel. Welsh speakers became overwhelmingly nonconformist and so it is the Welsh norm to speak of going to chapel. (I've even heard it used when the building in question was a church).

March 25, 2016

FrankAtkin1

Catholics would tend to say: "I'm going to Mass."

March 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.