"I live in the country."

Translation:Dw i'n byw yng nghefn gwlad.

February 5, 2016

5 Comments


NicDafis

Reported, should be "y wlad".

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Why is that?

The notes say that it's "yr" before vowels, including "w".

Is the choice of "yr" vs. "y" sensitive to consonantal vs. vocalic "w" and this is a consonantal one?

February 5, 2016

NicDafis

Yeah, I think so, but it's not something I've studied. Google seems to back me up, but I'll see if I can find something in a grammar book.

February 5, 2016

balbhan

I also would expect y wlad. The w is definitely a consonant - like in the first line of Hen Wlad fy Nhadau, where (g)wlad has just one syllable.

/gwl/ and /gwr/ (and their mutations) are possible consonant combinations in Welsh - it's actually the vowel pronunciation of w that's unusual in this context.

Sometimes an acute accent gets used to indicate it's a vowel - like gẃraidd ("manly", two syllables) versus gwraidd ("root", one syllable): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_orthography#Diacritics

February 10, 2016

MatthewSke1

The option I chose from the multiple choice answers was "Dw i'n byw yn y cefn gwlad". If "y" causes a soft mutation when saying "Dw i'n byw yn y wlad", why is the chosen sentence not "Dw i'n byw yn y gefn gwlad"?

May 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.