"Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau cath."

Translation:No, I don't want a cat.

February 5, 2016

12 Comments


Ash473779

Every language has its own special little challenges for a new learner to overcome. Be it a complex case system, indefinite articles or mutation. The joys of learning a new language are stretching your brain and learning these little linguistic aliens :)

May 30, 2016

antoniojack

Does this literally mean: No I don't, I not want cat?

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

Literally, it is something like "Not am, am I not want(ing) cat".

February 5, 2016

antoniojack

Okay that is really confusing. There should be a way to eliminate English in this courses because the logic behind is completely different.

Thank you for making me undestand

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes kind of except you would just translate Nac ydw as no as opposed to no I don't

February 5, 2016

Lukutar

Is there any rule to when a word gets double d (like dim and ddim, draig and ddraig), or is this possible in every case?

February 11, 2016

BruceF.

Such mutations are a hallmark of Welsh (and other Celtic languages). Mastering their forms and the environments where they occur is one of the challenges and delights of learning the language.

March 30, 2016

mizinamo

This is due to lenition (soft mutation), which turns not only d into dd but also p t c b m into b d g f f and causes initial g to disappear entirely.

There are several situations that cause lenition. I think these are some of them:

  • When a noun comes directly after verb + personal pronoun. I think "Dw i ddim" can be understood as coming from this rule as the "dim" is after "dw i".
  • When a noun or adjective comes after yn. So I think it's "Dw i'n fach" (I am small) or "Dw i'n ddraig" (but: Draig dw i).
  • A feminine singular noun after the definite article (y ferch "the girl", Mae'r ferch ... "the girl (is)...")
  • An adjective following a feminine singular noun (merch fach "a small girl")
February 11, 2016

Shosh1129

LIES

June 30, 2016

BenCohen80055

ALL THIS WELSH!

November 16, 2016

gruamaire

cath is irish for battle. the more I learn about welsh, the more I learn how different it is...

December 15, 2016

lorena2402

I'm realising now how useful it is to know more than one language when learning a new one because if I only spoke English, I can see how difficult it would be for me to grasp the concept of Nac ydw meaning I am not but translating to No

March 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.