"fy aderyn gwyn a fy hwyaden oren"

Translation:my white bird and my orange duck

February 5, 2016

3 Comments


aadambialas

why there's no "i" after the things possessed? You say "fy nghar i" but "fy nghar du" and the personal pronoun disappears near an adjective? Or it's the matter of multiple things possessed and the conjunction 'a' ?

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

You could say "fy nghar gwyn i" and it should still be correct but it does feel quite clumsy.

February 5, 2016

jacobh

I was always taught 'chwadan' for duck, didn't know 'hwyaden' was another word for it

August 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.