"Oni kupują spodnie lub koszulę."

Translation:They are buying trousers or a shirt.

February 5, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew_Phelps

What is the distinction between "albo" and "lub"?


tadjanow

In logic, 'lub' is 'or' (true if any of the statements is true) and 'albo' is 'exclusive or' ( (A or B) and not (A and B)).

In practice, however, they are used interchangeably.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

> In practice, however, they are used interchangeably.

... with an exception when using some expressions, like "Zdecyduj się: albo to - albo tamto" [You have to decide: either this one, or that one], "Albo jedno, albo drugie" [Either the first one, or the second one (but not both at a time)] - or an equivalent saying "Albo rybki, albo akwarium" [Either this or that]; literaly: [Either the fish or the fish-tank].

In such cases "lub" cannot be used.


uq.

hooooly this is confusing


br0d4
Mod
Plus

hooooly this is confusing

Not really. I am sorry, maybe I have put it in a confusing way. In fact it is quite simple:

  • A lub B = A or B - in everyday language
  • A albo B = A or B - in everyday language
  • albo A albo B = either A or B - in everyday language

but:

  • A albo B = either A or B - in logic, maths, programming or engineering
  • A lub B = A or B or both of them - in logic, maths, programming or engineering

eggdropsoap

What is the distinction between „czy” and „lub”?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Lub is described above.

The usage of Czy:

  • It begins questions: "Czy chcesz herbaty (genitive case, meaning some amount of)?" [Do you want tea?]
  • It begins requests: "Czy możesz dać mi herbaty?" [Could you give me some tea?, Will you give me tea, please?]
  • Is used as "or" to offer a choice: "Czy chcesz kawę czy herbatę?", "Chcesz kawę czy herbatę?" [You want coffe or tea?]
  • Is used as "if" or "whether" to express doubt or hesitation: "Nie wiem czy chcę herbatę" [I do not know if I want tea]

eggdropsoap

That makes a lot of sense, thank you!


F4yY9kZj

Regarding your third bullet point: Are these interchangeable--"Zdecyduj się: to albo tamto"; "Zdecyduj się: to czy tamto"?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In such a context: yes.


ZosiaD5

W matematice A lub B oznacza ze może być A, B, jak oba razem. A albo B daje w wyniku samo A albo B i to wszystko Myślę że to jest tak samo w języku polskim "zwyklim" . En maths "A lub B" veut dire que cela peut être A ou bien B ou bien encore A et B, tandis que "A albo B", c'est A ou B et pas de 3e solution. En langage courant, on entend plutôt "albo" (dans les journaux, les livres, on voit les deux) J'espère que cela aidera ceux qui suivent ces cours et sont de langue française


Hal417689

I still stuggle with 'trousers' in this sentence. As a native speaker I find this word archaic. It should be acceptable to translate as pants or a pair of pants (these terms mean the same thing). As a nativer speaker words like trousers, slacks and pantaloons are seldom used in everyday speech.


Julia604611

Pants is usually one of the accepted answers for trousers. In England, saying pants means underwear so I assume they use trousers because it isn't confusing to any specific dialect.


Jellei

Exactly. Even if Americans don't use the word "trousers", it seems rather unlikely that they wouldn't even know its meaning. It's one of the best-known differences between American and British English.


F4yY9kZj

'Trousers' is far from unknown in America. Another word is 'slacks', though this is more often reserved for women's trousers.


brian995925

Koszula should be plural to make the sentence logical!


Jellei

What's illogical in buying one shirt?


brian995925

Translation: They are buying trousers or a shirt They (plural) are buying trousers (either plural or singular) or a shirt (singular)... Why would several people be buying 'one shirt'? Are they going to share it?

The shop has been busy this morning, people have been buying trousers or shirts.


Jellei

They buy a shirt for one of them, like a married couple buying a shirt for the husband.

Although okay, I get your point. Still, I can't change the default Polish sentence.


F4yY9kZj

When we're given the spoken Polish sentence, it's impossible to distinguish between 'koszulę' and 'koszule' (absent very careful pronunciation).


Jellei

That's true, but we don't have a "translate what you heard" exercise anyway ;)


Gali_VB

Present simple if they never buy two pieces together. We don't have any specific situation, so, in my opinion, we decide the tense


Jellei

Present Simple works as well here.


WalterKomo

Why is they are buying either trousers or a shirt wrong?


Jellei

Your answer is correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.