"Dych chi'n bwyta caws?"

Translation:Are you eating cheese?

February 5, 2016

25 Comments


Strobro3

Just remember kids, cheese comes from caws.

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

*groan*

December 31, 2016

bluedabadee

I put "do you eat cheese?". Is this also right?

January 9, 2017

ibisc

Yes - and it will have been accepted as an answer.

January 9, 2017

bluedabadee

Thanks :)

January 10, 2017

antoniojack

What is the literal translation of "Dych chi'n"?

February 5, 2016

mizinamo

"Are you".

"dych" correspond to "are", "chi" to "you", and 'n is the abbreviation of the untranslateable particle yn.


Grammatical speculation follows:

There is a certain parallel, perhaps, between the yn and the English -ing ending... so "Dych chi'n bwyta caws?" would be "Are you -ing eat cheese?" = "Are you eating cheese?"

Or you could think of it as a noun–noun possessive construction, with the verbal noun bwyta being possessed by the noun caws - "Are you at/in the eating of the cheese?"

That matches how things work when the object is a pronoun: "I see you" being something like "I am at/in your seeing".

February 5, 2016

ibisc

Literally, yn means 'in', so we might think of its three usages like this (note that the first two are just informal aids to memory, not true grammatical explanations!):

Firstly:

  • Dw i'n bwyta as 'I am in (the unfinished process of) eating' - I am eating

  • Ro'n i'n bwyta as 'I was in (the unfinished process of) eating' - I was eating, I used to eat

  • Bydda i'n bwyta as 'I will be in (the unfinished process of) eating - I will be eating, I will eat

Secondly:

  • Dw i'n flewog as 'I am in (the state of being) hairy' - I am hairy

And thirdly:

  • Dw i yn Aberystwyth as 'I am in Aberystwyth' - yn as a simple preposition

And the last two of these three aspects of yn is followed by a different type of mutation (of course!) so that we don't get them mixed up. As if...

(Note that the abbreviated form 'n occurs only in the first two usages above, never when yn is used as a preposition.)

Wedi then makes sense, too. Where yn + verb-noun has the meaning of an unfinished or continuing action marker, wedi + verb-noun has the meaning of a completed action marker:

  • Dw i wedi bwyta as 'I am (after) eating' - I have eaten

  • Ro'n i wedi bwyta as 'I was (after) eating' - I had eaten

  • Bydda i wedi bwyta as 'I will be (after) eating - I will have eaten

And that is why the common error of combining wedi and yn (eg, * dw i wedi yn bwyta) makes no sense.

February 5, 2016

antoniojack

Very good explanation. So Dw i does not mean I?

Dw is used for current tense, Ro for past tense and Bydda for future tense (bydda is kind of like the future tense in Russian), and then i means I?

And then you use verb markers to indicate the conjugation or how do you call it? yn for progressive and wedi for being done with the action?

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

"dw" is "am", "i" is "I", if you want to separate them.

"Dw i'n bwyta" (I eat) is then something like "I am in eating", or word for word "am I in eating".

"Dw i wedi bwyta" (I have eaten) is then "I am after eating" - word for word, "am I after eating".

February 6, 2016

antoniojack

I understand now. Thanks again :)

February 6, 2016

ThomW800

Brilliant explanation - thanks!

May 10, 2016

Dimidov

Oh, wedi blino is starting to make sense now.

November 29, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Here is something you might be interested in… The English "be …ing" comes from "be on …ing". Take "eating" as an example. Originally they would have said "I am on eating". This got shortened to "I am a-eating" – think the Twelve Days of Christmas song – then finally to the current form "I am eating".

The same "on …ing" form is also used in Dutch (Ik ben an het eten), and in some dialects of German (Ich bin am Essen) though an het and am more mean "at the".

So the yn + verb construction is by no means peculiar to Welsh: what is strange is how thoroughly they rely on it.

Finally, yn + adjective is also not that strange, languages can easily develop verbs from adjectives meaning "to be …".

February 26, 2016

antoniojack

Ohhh. Now I think I kind of get it. Thank you soo much

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Are you? with a question mark, You are. without a question mark. Also do you? with question mark.

February 5, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Yes, I am.

February 11, 2016

KDvqdk

Asking the important questions

November 16, 2016

Acebushmaster42

caws cows

November 28, 2016

TeiwazGod

I've actually been ask this question, because during Greek orthodox Easter, we fast for ideally 40 days. Within the Greek community you get ask : Dych chi'n bwyta caws, Dych chi'n bwyta cig, Dych chi'n bwyta llaeth etc.. you may never say it in welsh mind you.. but I thought I would share :)

December 4, 2016

EvanFunk1

I put in "are you eat cheese" and it was wrong, they expect too much out of my English grammar

April 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Remember the Welsh present tense can be either 'do you......' or 'are you .....ing'

If you had written 'do you eat cheese' you would have been correct.

I would suggest sticking to the 'do you.....' pattern, it's a more straightforward one.

April 27, 2017

EvanFunk1

thanks for the advice, I will try that.

May 5, 2017

Wille809078

I agree. I am from belgium (dutch speaking background) and have a spelling corrector which doesn't help

July 15, 2017

PaschalHL

Irish is cáis (kawsh)

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.