"Ela está preocupada com sua segurança."

Translation:She is worried about her safety.

February 5, 2016

3 Comments


SpencerPri4

I wrote down "she is worried with her safety." Duo did not accept this! wait for it.......but why?

February 5, 2016

Davu

You're right in way because that is the literal translation, but Duo wants the sentence to sound natural in English too. Usually you see "worried" tied to "about", "by" and "that" but not "with", at least that's the case in my dialect.

February 5, 2016

Niiin3

"With" in English would be more specific for "physical proximity/companionship" meanings, "about" would be used for "concerning to".

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.