1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami."

"Dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami."

Translation:The children miss their parents.

February 5, 2016

24 Comments


hughcparker

Can anyone help me understand why it's za here?


mihxal

It's a set expression (compare to "long for"). "Tęsknić" is an intransitive verb and connects with "za" + Instrumental. Look at "składnia" (syntax): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C4%99skni%C4%87


Vidfarne

How do you deduce it's instrumental case?


immery

After za can be only instrumental or accusative.

Accusative follows "za" when it means behind, and the verb indicates movement ( go, hide, fall,throw). In figurative meaning you need to know verb+preposition +case

Edit: I deleted the part about figurative meaning.
I guess You need to know verb+preposition+case


vytah

There are many figurative examples of za+Acc.:

płacić za Xpay for X
karać za Xpunish for X
dziękować za Xthank for X
trzymać za Xhold by X
chwytać za Xgrab by X
uznawać/uważać (się) za Xconsider (oneself) X
za X where X is a period of time – in X
za X where X indicates payment – for X


Vidfarne

Thanks, do prepositions behave as predictable as in e.g. German when it comes to cases?


vytah

przez is always followed by accusative
przy is always followed by locative
o, na, w, po are followed by locative or accusative
– few prepositions (e.g. dzięki, ku, przeciw(ko)), are always followed by dative
– several prepositions (za, (po)między, nad, pod, przed) are followed by either instrumental or accusative – these are usually used to indicate location
z is followed by either genitive (meaning from) or instrumental (meaning together with)
– some prepositions (like do, od, według, dla, wzdłuż, bez, obok, koło, u, wokół, and all prepositions formed by prefixing instrumental-followed prepositions with z- or s-, like zza, znad, spod, spomiędzy, sprzed) are always followed by genitive
– if a preposition (other than z) is used with two cases and has locational meaning, then accusative indicates direction towards, and instrumental/locative indicates location (similar as in German)
– no preposition can be followed by nominative or vocative

Here's a table: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


Vidfarne

Thank you, bookmarked.


mihxal

We say "wziąć się za coś [Accusative]" in sense "to settle down to something" but it is a set expression. We can also "take sb for sb" - "wziąć kogoś [Accusative] za kogoś [Accusative]'. "Wziąć/brać coś za dobrą monetę" means "to take sth at face value"


JonniKaitale

Is "I miss you" then "(Ja) tęsknię za tobą." :) also another question about the verb tęsknić. Isn't it irregular? It's quite near the język polski koniugacja 6a but there is one "i" more in first singular and third plural. It's not a big deal but still wanted to ask.


immery

Yes it is "(Ja) Tęsknię za tobą."

Unfortunately I do not know anything about conjunction tables, but http://sjp.pwn.pl/doroszewski/tesknic;5507602.html claims it is conjunction VI a, and https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_koniugacja_VIa has conjuction of "robić" as example. (with the same "i"

It also says

Jeżeli ostatnią głoską tematu jest "l" (L), to w czasie teraźniejszym (dla dokonanych: przyszłym) w 1 osobie liczby pojedynczej i 3 osobie liczby mnogiej występuje twarde "l" (np. "woleć" → "wolę", "wolą", ale "wolisz", "wolimy" itd.). To samo zjawisko występuje także we wszystkich imiesłowach oraz rzeczowniku odczasownikowym ("woląc").

If the last sound of the root is "l" , in present tense (future for perfective verbs) in 1st person singular and 3rd person plural there is hard "l. The same happens in all participles and in a noun.


domnelson

You can find the conjugation/declension of any verb/noun/pronoun/adjective/adverb at sgjp.pl.

I'm not sure what you mean about the extra "i" - the present conjugation of "tęsknić" seems completely regular to me. According to SGJP it's conjugation 6(i+j) which means the imperative forms have an extra "ij" compared to plain 6a verbs (i.e. "tęsknij", "tęsknijmy" for tęsknić vs. "rób", "róbmy" for robić). There are about 850 other verbs in the same class so it hardly seems irregular.


DavidLindon

'their' is implied? "Dzieci tęsknią za ich rodzicami. "


Jellei

Yes, because logically it's about their own parents. "ich" is acceptable, "swoimi" is better (as it does mean 'their own' without any ambiguity).


BieniekAlexander

Would "swoimi" feel so obvious that it shouldn't be said?


alik1989

It is indeed quite obvious, but it's still ok to say it.


Arnoldpitt

Why not simply the accusative of parents? It is the object of miss and there is no negation?


Jellei

Not all objects take Accusative. "tęsknić" needs the preposition "za" and a noun phrase in Instrumental.


arkayak

I tried "The children yearn for their parents." No?


Jellei

I have an impression that this is a lot stronger...


Kevin488075

Could we say, The children are longing for their parents?


Jellei

This also, just like "yearn" above, seems too strong, it should at least be "bardzo tęsknią".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.