"Sei troppo giovane per amare."

Translation:You are too young to love.

December 23, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

KevinQuitl

I fell in love with the little mermaid's daughter when i was 5

May 28, 2014

MattPowWell

When i was 5 the little mermaid didn't have a sequel. Io sono troppo vecchio ;-;


lacrimae

I remembrer an italian sing of Gigliola Cinqueti : NON ho l'età per amarti..


VeniVediVocali

Why to love? Why not too young for love?


Zennat643

Because it's a verb here, not a noun


kuroli21

I'm confused, if it is a verb, how come it is not conjugated to "ami" or "amate"?


LotSparham

Because this segment is about the infinitive verb


iamsheena

Could you clarify how we know it's a verb? Is there a different word for the noun "love"? I'm not sure if I know it.


dcounts

Ah. Grazie.


Francesco817465

Thanks, I wondered the same thing


MichaelWat541241

What ypu say is true but using "for" in English doesn't change the meaning of the translation. This example highlights one of the weaknesses of DL when it insists on word-for-word translations.


kkulonja

Sei mai troppo giovane per amare! :)


Llaaama

For this, is it necessary to use 'non' --> 'non sei mai troppo giovane per amare'?


ocf781

I put you are too young for love otherwise it sounds as though you cannot be loved by anybody else


Michaela143747

They used 'per' for 'to' which suggest 'in order to' (rather than just 'to') which then gives this sentence a clearer meaning. You are too young 'in order to' love. If not for per, then I, too, would have taken it to mean the same as you did. :)


BillPapa

Is the sentence supposed to say "you are too young to be in love" or "you are too young for someone to have a love affair with you"?


villajidiot

I've the same question; basically, whether the "you" in the sentence is the implied subject or object of amare. Is this maybe indicated by which preposition is used ("per" here)? Or is that completely idiomatic?

For example, if the sentence were "The cake is too sweet to eat" would we say "La torta è troppo dolce per mangiare"? (In that case there is no ambiguity except maybe in a scifi flick.)


Spinneweber

I'm not sure! I said "You are too young to be in love" and it was marked wrong.


U3ager

So did I - is there an alternative way to express this?


rizman

Me, too. A silly and arbitrary decision!


iamsheena

Can someone explain why "for love" is not accepted? I'm confused!


josh.romano

Why is it that 'amare' is preceded by 'per', but it another question, it was accompanied by 'da'?


WillB_OU

I think per is used when an action is intended where as da expresses obligation. Da is used in passive infinitive construstions. This link explains more clearly, but it's still a pretty tricky subject. http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter13/13_4_4_connecting_with_da.htm


Catia9

Good question!


Caterinabella

Couldn't this also indicate "You are too young to fall in love'?


malLove

I thought per meant for. Too young for love


JohnR243396

Why isn't it you are too young FOR love"?


clive112700

The answer as given is colloquially, grammatically and idiomatically correct in present day English usage.


MostafaHalabi

Non sei mai troppo giovane per amare


SamDez

Not for pedobear


Keith352848

"To love, for love..." Really guys???


johndelaroo

too young to be free


makmar

If you are not in prison, you can think of freedom as: situazione mentale (by omis feat Novede) You could find the song on Youtube.


johndelaroo

Perhaps the Hollies were before your time. "Too young to be married Too young to be free Too young to be married But what could they do, they were going to have a baby"


Maria776921

Is not a phase mom , gosh , don't tell me what to do !


SMCave

'Non ho l'eta per amarte' a song that won Eurovision song in the 70's


LotSparham

DL - this is the kind of statement that makes young people roll their eyes, and rightly so


mopsustherobin

The translation Duo insists on is actually (and creepily) ambiguous. Far better to say "...too young to be in love". Should at least be accepted.


EdithA.Tressl

Nobody is too young to love! Because even a baby already loves his mother, but of course there might be the case that one could say "you are too young for love" ! So either DUO has to correct the answer, or accept both "to and for love".


Travydoodles

Don't tell me how I feel Mom and Dad!

Non dirmi come sentire Mamma e Papà!


aryabferduzi

Sai niente, e non sei mia mamma!


safibta

It's the sentence that gets them to be desperate for love.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.