1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei troppo giovane per amare…

"Sei troppo giovane per amare."

Translation:You are too young to love.

December 23, 2013

50 Comments


KevinQuitl

I fell in love with the little mermaid's daughter when i was 5


MattPowWell

When i was 5 the little mermaid didn't have a sequel. Io sono troppo vecchio ;-;


lacrimae

I remembrer an italian sing of Gigliola Cinqueti : NON ho l'età per amarti..


VeniVediVocali

Why to love? Why not too young for love?


Zennat643

Because it's a verb here, not a noun


dcounts

Ah. Grazie.


kuroli21

I'm confused, if it is a verb, how come it is not conjugated to "ami" or "amate"?


LotSparham

Because this segment is about the infinitive verb


iamsheena

Could you clarify how we know it's a verb? Is there a different word for the noun "love"? I'm not sure if I know it.


Marninger

A verb is a word for something you can do, e.g. to walk, to smile, to breath, to feel, to make, to love.

A noun (~name) is what you call things like a ball, a ring, a cat, a snake, a love/a crush, a lover, a darling.

amare = to (feel/make) love (verb)
(mio) amore = (my) love / darling (noun)

Sei troppo giovane = You are too young
per = for /to/by/per/in/of/about/ from/at . . .
amore = to love

You are to young, for, to love. ~ You are to young to feel love.


Mico_di_Ostia

What ypu say is true but using "for" in English doesn't change the meaning of the translation. This example highlights one of the weaknesses of DL when it insists on word-for-word translations.


Marninger

I, on the contrary, think it helps and makes it easier to learn and understand how to express things in italian.
Then of course, sometimes a too direct translation might not convey the actual meaning.


Francesco817465

Thanks, I wondered the same thing


kkulonja

Sei mai troppo giovane per amare! :)


Llaaama

For this, is it necessary to use 'non' --> 'non sei mai troppo giovane per amare'?


ocf781

I put you are too young for love otherwise it sounds as though you cannot be loved by anybody else


Michaela143747

They used 'per' for 'to' which suggest 'in order to' (rather than just 'to') which then gives this sentence a clearer meaning. You are too young 'in order to' love. If not for per, then I, too, would have taken it to mean the same as you did. :)


BillPapa

Is the sentence supposed to say "you are too young to be in love" or "you are too young for someone to have a love affair with you"?


villajidiot

I've the same question; basically, whether the "you" in the sentence is the implied subject or object of amare. Is this maybe indicated by which preposition is used ("per" here)? Or is that completely idiomatic?

For example, if the sentence were "The cake is too sweet to eat" would we say "La torta è troppo dolce per mangiare"? (In that case there is no ambiguity except maybe in a scifi flick.)


Spinneweber

I'm not sure! I said "You are too young to be in love" and it was marked wrong.


U3ager

So did I - is there an alternative way to express this?


rizman

Me, too. A silly and arbitrary decision!


iamsheena

Can someone explain why "for love" is not accepted? I'm confused!


Caterinabella

Couldn't this also indicate "You are too young to fall in love'?


JohnR243396

Why isn't it you are too young FOR love"?


josh.romano

Why is it that 'amare' is preceded by 'per', but it another question, it was accompanied by 'da'?


WillB_OU

I think per is used when an action is intended where as da expresses obligation. Da is used in passive infinitive construstions. This link explains more clearly, but it's still a pretty tricky subject. http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter13/13_4_4_connecting_with_da.htm


Catia9

Good question!


malLove

I thought per meant for. Too young for love


Maria776921

Is not a phase mom , gosh , don't tell me what to do !


clive112700

The answer as given is colloquially, grammatically and idiomatically correct in present day English usage.


MustaphaHalabi

Non sei mai troppo giovane per amare


SamDez

Not for pedobear


SMCave

'Non ho l'eta per amarte' a song that won Eurovision song in the 70's


rbbekkhus

Non ho l'età x2 per amarti. Non ho l'età per uscire sola con te…


Keith352848

"To love, for love..." Really guys???


mopsustherobin

The translation Duo insists on is actually (and creepily) ambiguous. Far better to say "...too young to be in love". Should at least be accepted.


johndelaroo

too young to be free


makmar

If you are not in prison, you can think of freedom as: situazione mentale (by omis feat Novede) You could find the song on Youtube.


johndelaroo

Perhaps the Hollies were before your time. "Too young to be married Too young to be free Too young to be married But what could they do, they were going to have a baby"


aryabferduzi

Sai niente, e non sei mia mamma!


LotSparham

DL - this is the kind of statement that makes young people roll their eyes, and rightly so


Travydoodles

Don't tell me how I feel Mom and Dad!

Non dirmi come sentire Mamma e Papà!


AnthonyMon970776

Sedici si ottera' venti (sixteen will get you twenty)


safibta

It's the sentence that gets them to be desperate for love.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.