1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La defensa de ese país es fu…

"La defensa de ese país es fuerte."

Translation:That country's defense is strong.

December 23, 2013

25 Comments


BlackRue

The Spanish literally means "the defense of that country is strong" however, the singular "defense" sounds awkward to a native English speaker. I prefer "The defenses of that country are strong" which was marked incorrect by DL


Biomax

would it sound awkward even if DL talked about the defense of a national soccer team?


yakireev

Yet another phrase for my evil dictator's phrasebook. La defensa de ese país es fuerte, pero nuestro ejército es invencible. Por lo tanto, ¡ha llegado el momento de preparar un blitzkrieg una vez más! Thank you, Duo, you're so helpful.


locolinguistics

Duolingo - teaching the Injustice League Spanish


trecile

I agree with Duo that defense should be singular. Maybe it is a difference between American and British English?


bdbarber

It may very well be regional. I'm from the southern U.S., and I would say "that country's defenses are..."


mickeymouse1955

Why not 'The defense of that country is strong.' ?


Susan799085

I wrote "Defense of that country is strong". I will report it as I believe it is not significantly different than their answer. They are accepting "The defense of that country is strong."


AnjuLuke1

Isn't 'La' translating to 'The', how is it 'That' in this case?


americanu197

when is ever a country referred like that...hmmm russia...indeed the defenses of that country are strong


Talca

I think they may be referring to an athletic team.


americanu197

my example works either way


SusannaEDavis420

It seems like this should be "está fuerte" instead of "es fuerte". Any thoughts on this? Would the defense be permanently strong forever?


JoaquinARG

Saying "la defensa de ese país está fuerte", sounds a little off. Perhaps this comparison might help. La defensa de ese país es fuerte--->The defense of that country is strong, referring to its quality, we know for a fact that its defense is strong. La defensa de ese país está fuerte---->This sounds really akward in spanish. This would imply that its defense is strong right now, as in, being strong.


HarpoChico

You know, I think we would more likely say the defences...


Trumaine7

Ok i just can't understand why ESE is in the middle of the sentence but it starts the sentence


Michael189866

It doesn't matter, so long as it goes with ''country''. That country's defence is... or The defence of that country is.


mikestoneham

Defence is spelt with a 'c' not an 's' in English!!!


trecile

Depends on where you live...


Susan799085

In American English it is spelled defense. In British English it is defence.

As an aside: I recently learned a new word in English "retronym". Defined as a newer name for an existing thing that differentiates the original form or version from a more recent one. It is thus a word or phrase created to differentiate between two types, whereas previously (before there were two types) no clarification was required. (Wikipedia) "British English" fits that definition.


seanysull

should be "defences are"


rspreng

That would be 'las defensas de ese pais son fuerte'


conor.raff

I agree: "That country's defences are strong" is for me the most natural way to express this idea in English. Using the military paradigm, we talk about a country having defences, not defence. Defence is the verbal noun.

Ok, defence (sing.) is fine if we're talking about football. I would argue that military is a more general interpretation of this sentence than football.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started