1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que je peux vous offr…

"Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace ?"

Translation:Can I buy you an ice cream?

December 23, 2013

142 Comments


Draco6slayer

This being duolingo, I'm surprised it wasn't, "Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une pomme?"


CLMekvold

Well, since I am fairly sure that throwing an apple at someone used to mean marriage…


KhalidShalan

that ended up with humanity kicked out of heaven man !


Bill-Roca

If you cannot decide whether to use "Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace ?" or "Je peux vous offrir un verre ?" just remember what the American writer Dorothy Parker once said: "Candy is dandy but liquor is quicker!"


Jason207131

Shoot! I confused "glace" with "glass" with "verre" and "can I buy you a drink"!


Klaque

Cette combinaison a actuellement été efficace pour moi. Demande à ma femme.


bcedmonton

Et quel age avait ta femme?


asmith63084

That combination was at this very moment effective for you? Should it not be "en actualité"?


Gavier

Ah yes the 'actuellement' faux ami!


ForScienceYeee

I'll get all the ladies with this one.


.oOo.

Not in winter


Trang.

Haha yes please :P


.Ace.

I personally would say "some ice cream" or just "ice cream" rather than "an ice cream", probably a regional thing, but all three should be accepted.


lukivr

Maybe it's a regional thing, but "Can I buy you an ice cream?" is the best phrase to use with a date (or partner and/or kids). This implies going to a specialty store/truck/stand that sells individual cones or treats. It hints of going out to do something special.

"Can I buy you ice cream?" and "Can I buy you some ice cream?" sounds more like you want to go shopping. They might theoretically mean the same thing as the first phrase, but they don't have the same hint of playfulness.

Unless you grew up with the English language, I don't know if these subtleties will be recognised. And really, does it matter? If you're serious about flirting in a new language, just saying any phrase that you can is enough. People will pick up on your true character through other universal signs even with your thick accent and bad grammar.


.Ace.

It's definitely acceptable here (southern Ontario, Canada), and I'm less concerned about the subtleties so much as the nuisance of losing a heart when you're actually correct.


annag

I agree with you: Ice cream is a mass noun, not a countable object. If it wanted a countable object, it should have translated it as "an ice cream cone", or "a bowl of ice cream", or even, "a frozen novelty", not just "an ice cream".


DXLi

"An ice cream" is fine. Here's a definition according to Wiktionary:

Noun. (countable) A snack consisting of ice cream on a stick, in a cup or in a wafer cone.


CraigBotha

Ice-cream is not a "mass noun" if it is in a cone... wich it would be if you weren't in a supermarket isle looking to the tubs of ice-cream.


Mathildabee

It may be regional, but I put "can I buy you an ice cream cone" and got marked wrong. I agree with you. I don't think around here (RI-USA) we would say, "Can I buy you an ice cream?" Would be either bowl or cone. I guess in French the "glace" would be the general "one serving size of" However, If I were standing in front of Dairy Queen, or Newport Creamery and my date said, "Can I buy you an ice cream, I would know he is offering me a single serving of ice cream, and I would place my order of either a cone or a "cup" is how they usually serve it in these take-out places.


chesford

Mon milk-shake attire tous les gars au la cour


AussieCraig

Mon milk-shake apporte tous les garçons à ma cour


aritrariter

Really rhyming way to offer ice cream. With my speed though,the ice cream would melt by the time I got through the sentence.


ajyro

This almost got me! I was taught that ice cream was "crème glacée".


Voxze

Same, I wonder what the difference/why is.


mistymorisson

Oh, are you guys Canadian French? I am, and they use creme glacee for ice cream so it isnt confused with just "ice". However, in France, you say glace for both ice and ice cream.


yokayla

Man, this is quite a jump in vocab from where duolingo let me unlock this section...


Sable_Feathers

Is ice cream the dessert of choice when going on a date in france?


Ariaflame

If you're going to the beach, or have met on the beach... sure, why not?


Oliver1972

Merde,...I translated it as: "May I buy you an ice?" (without "cream") and it cost me a heart. Though I have to say I am German and here in Germany no one (that I know) would ask: "Darf ich dir eine Eiscreme kaufen?" Here it is plain and simple: "Darf ich dir ein Eis kaufen?".


Ariaflame

Ice on its own could be something like a popsicle, or frozen juice, which is different to ice cream.


Gavier

Bizarre all these comments saying that 'an ice cream' is wrong. As a 46 year old British speaker of English I assure you it is absolutely correct. Same as 'a beer' or 'a doughnut'.


Jiggywatt

I think they're arguing that technically speaking, "a beer" would be wrong as well (we've just grown accustom to referring to a glass/can of beer as "a beer").


Gavier

Maybe but if so they are quite wrong. It's correct to refer to 'a beer', 'a coffee', 'a chocolate', 'a whisky' - I could go on.... ;-)


barbara.gr5

Here in the US, a beer, a coffee is said, although a coffee isn't said as often. I've never heard a chocolate. Could just be my southern section of the country, though. I suppose it all depends on what version one speaks.


AndresGarc652115

I didnt really think they meant ice cream, so i thought they were being idiomatic and offering a drink, haha.


nedvvivs

This really sounds like something a little kid would say to a girl he likes at school :)


rpghellin

"Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une bierre" might be more appropiate... certainly more useful!


Jiggywatt

Can someone explain why "est-ce que" is in there? I had 4-5 similar questions and all of them were "Puis-je vous offrir..." or "je peux vous..." I'm assuming it's just a formality but I'd appreciate an explanation of why it's there.


Gavier

It's just another way of asking a question. Literally 'is it that...'. Whereas 'puis-je' means 'may I'.


Sarah-Cheung

Est-ce que literally means "Is it that", so the whole sentence literally means "Is it that I can buy you an ice cream?".


Eshajori

"Is it that I can buy you an ice cream?" doesn't translate well to English grammatically. It reads as though they're genuinely perplexed rather than making a straightforward offer. Can someone explain the social context a little better?

Is this, for example, a more timid way to ask? Similar to "Would it be possible for me to buy you an ice cream?" It's a subtle but important distinction.


Blazer-GT44

i keep on failing this one!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(


Clayton1224

it's okay. Don't cry


Colin__Hunt

Something tells me that this is just a template and "une glace" could be replaced with really anything. :)


asmith63084

C'est possible, oui.


KittyKatBe

This one would work on me for sure


rb391

sorry if somebody already asked this but why is offrir used and not acheter?


K333222

offrir is always used with gifts, never acheter


ellie_sigsworth

Flirting at its finest.


EthanDaOne

I'd be like'' can you buy me ice cream''.


theswt

Duo sure knows the way to a girl's (or guy's) heart.


ajyro

We don't judge.


sfgsfg1

Like an ice cream? not accepted but I think it's as acceptable as some other abbreviated answers.


AabLevellen

But it could, theoretically, mean that you just ask if the other person is interested in having some ice cream, not that you intend to buy it for him/her, couldn't it?

That is, after the other person has replied Yes, the two of you go to an ice cream vendor and bye one ice cream each.


hbot01

Stranger danger! Stranger Danger over here! :D


shawn123465

So at what point is okay to start using "Tu" instead of "Vous"?


KateSimpson0

if you are strangers or not close then use vous, if someone is above you, older, or someone you must show respect to use vous.

If you are strangers introduced by friend then you can probably use tu.

When in doubt use vous unless someone says to you that you can use tu.


joonyonglee

In English this is directly translated as "Is it that I am able to offer you an ice cream", but that seems a bit wordy with the infinitive and all. Does "puis-je vous offre une glace" not work?


Tinksahoy

Only if it's Ben & Jerry's.


RM502

I accidently pressed the enter button without finishing. I am a clutz!


CookyJarr

I'd totally go for that :D


Sharlines1

pourquoi offer and not using acheter. In some cultures you would be left to pay the tab. Scherer meaqns paying for the ice-crème and also glace is ice,,,, ice cream was I thought crème a la glace... no accents included on my notebook


KateSimpson0

offrir is used for gifts.


Sanashi

I wrote "Can I buy you a drink" !! hahaha


WIGGLE_KITTi

This sentence is very confusing


KateSimpson0

Anything specific we can help you with?


PotterHead-101

oh yes please extra linghots on top (pleaseeeeee)


Bbaggins8286

Tony Montana approves.


andreasmit11

Why is this a pick up line? It makes no sense. Some explain!


Ariaflame

Imagine you're in the South of France on a beach and you see someone on a nice sunny day who looks attractive to you, and who seems to be happy to have a conversation with you. "Can I buy you an ice cream" is a perfectly good phrase that moves things forward, without being particularly threatening.


johans2103

I don't have clear the verb "Get", i always have think it's like "Take" or "Reach", why is wrong: "Can i give you an ice cream"?


Ariaflame

It's closer to 'Can I offer you an ice cream?' Buying is implied if they don't already have the ice cream on them. Yes, offrir can mean to give, but it doesn't really seem right in this context to me. If 'get' works that's because it's short for 'go and fetch' as in may I perform a service to purchase an ice cream and bring it to you.


johans2103

I see. Thanks so much.


nefter

Now, this is what I'm talking about!


Xstool

Why is it wrong to use tu?


Ariaflame

Because when it's in that position it'd be t'offrir (te offrir).


Xstool

I did put t'offrir but it was rejected :(


Ariaflame

Then it depends on how the question was presented to you. If you were asked to translate into French "Can I buy you an ice cream" Then t'offrir should work and be reported if it didn't. But if you were transcribing it from the audio then it should have been the vous that was said.


Xstool

It was a straight translation and I did report it. Just needed reassurance. :)


Saikrishna.Rao

Can I buy you a milkshake? And then drink it from across the room....


duchess1660

Oui, tu me peux offrir une glace. Quelle romance!


SkittleLittles

I typed in "Am I allowed to buy you an ice cream" and it wasn't correct? Can someone help me please?


Knightingale122

That has a very similar meaning, but is not an exact translation.


ARrocket

In Quebec you never hear "glace" for ice cream, always "crème glacée"


ARrocket

In Quebec you never hear "glace" for ice cream, always "crème glacée"


Martinsspiegel

Can I buy you some ice cream sounds more natural in English.


AussieCraig

I don't think so. If the ice cream vendor sells individually wrapped portions on a stick, then Can I buy you some ice cream? sounds unusual to me. If the serves came from a bulk tub and were served in a cone, it is implied that the cone becomes the unit of ice cream, i.e. Can I buy you an ice cream (cone)? If you were game enough to flirt with more than one guy/girl at once, you would make the people plural and the ice cream singular; Can I offer you girls/guys an ice cream? The implication being that you are offering one each and not one for all.


DavidDisho

Definitely going to going for the ice-cream date in France next time.


andreea.pop

Why it is not correct "can I give you an ice cream?" :|


Gavier

That would be 'donner' rather than 'offrir'.


samadams

How can another translation be "can I buy you an ice cream"? The verbe "acheter" is nowhere to be seen.


kurkure13

why cant i simply say "ice cream?" ...why !!!


PretentiousDog

Only pick-up line that would work in this XD


mysticarrow

Ok how is that a pick up line. I live in France and have never heard that. I have heard Puis-je te (vous) offrir une verre (une boisson)? or simpler, tu veux une verre?


KateSimpson0

if you are on the beach you could use it.


hbutler123

this sounds like something a 10 year old would say.


StvckzMusic

The Only Way I Understood This Is Because I Speak Fluent English. If I Didn't, I Don't Think I Would've Understood.


Gavier

Your English is perfect, however your capitalization could do with some work! :-)


coolmondude

This a repeat question from Flirting lesson 1.


carcritter

this makes no sense lolololololololololoo9ololol0l


cattycats

yeah it is weird :)


mehr12345

at Serendipty's please :)


lau97531

What is the direct translation for this?


Knightingale122

The direct translation is "Is it that i can you offer an ice cream."

Not the right answer!!! Do not put this into Duo!!!


Alex106084

So duolingo accepts "am i able to" and "can I," but "can i offer to" is wrong?


Haylz141

Ok so i put can you buy me ice cream. Of course i come up with that instead of offering


ellachat123

WHAT THE HECK DOES THAT MEAN??!?!!!!?!?!


Ariaflame

Literal translation - "Is it that I can (to you) offer an ice cream'. But the closest English equivalent meaning would be 'Can I buy you an ice cream?' (though there are arguments as to whether ice creams are countable or not that appear to be regional)


[deactivated user]

    OMG I wrote "May I offer you some icecream?" and was marked almost correct because instead it was "May I offer you some ice_cream?"!


TomOs658503

    I answered "is it that i can offer you an ice cream?" Why is this wrong?


Knightingale122

    It's a literal translation. It sounds really weird in English.


TomOs658503

    I wrote "is it that i can offer you an ice cream?" Why is this wrong?


asmith63084

    It's possible that that phrasing is a little too literal, especially "is it that."


EvanMulroo2

    I put may I buy you a ice cream and I got it wrong because I put a and not an


Ariaflame

    Yes. Before a vowel sound the indefinite article is always 'an' rather than 'a'


Gabriel_One16

    What if you put "vous" after "offrir" (as in est-ce que je peux offrir vous une a glace ?), will it still be proper?


KateSimpson0

    This page should help you with inversion and when it is acceptable

    https://french.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=284


asmith63084

    No, actually. "Vous," in this situation, is an indirect object. In French, both direct and indirect objects come before the verb.


asmith63084

    Excusez-moi, object PRONOUNS always come before the meaningful verb; object nouns, not so much.


Duolingofr123456

    What is wrong with: "Can I buy an ice cream for you?" Duo tells me that the correct solution is "Can I buy an ice cream to you?"


fintancanning

    yes, chocolate please


ajc10c

    Join my club KG3E56


AshleyBryk

    I am just a beginner but I'm wondering how long it will take me to say this sentence fluidly because right now it is really rough.


maddisonfriz

    if someone came up to me an offered to buy me an ice-cream i would say , sure but could you buy one for my boyfriend


AniHughes16

    I still get confused with use of hyphens and under-scores. I wrote the english as 'ice-cream' but Duolingo does not like it. Why?


ijbrito

    lol jebaited to say "drink".


AlexLearnsStuff

    seulement pour les dames les plus fantastiques devrais-je acheter une glace


KsYf54Ar

    do I may I can you buy a mirror. it is PERFECT FLIRTING. When I took my girlfriend on her first date I said this exact line and she loved it, she laughed and said it was cool, and she would call me at the end of the date and she shook my hand and e saw eachother at the mirror store ever since. THE END... PART 2


MichaelJBo

    weird translation. More accurate would be - can I offer you an ice cream. These kinds of inconsistent translations can be a problem with the same word "offrir" comes up in a different context. Consider this sentence: Il est temps de nous offrir quelques jours de vacances . Would translate it as, It's time to buy us some vacation days?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.