1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut oedd y tywydd dydd Iau?"

"Sut oedd y tywydd dydd Iau?"

Translation:How was the weather Thursday?

February 5, 2016

7 Comments


PhoebePW

Is 'Sut roedd y tywydd?' also okay? I am fairly sure that is how we were taught it in school.


ibisc

'Sut roedd' is correct, but 'sut oedd' is pretty common in the wild. It should also be 'ddydd Iau' in this context, but dydd Iau for 'on Thursday' is similarly common..

So - Sut roedd y tywydd ddydd Iau? is the correct version which should perhaps be the one given in the lessons, but the other combinations might be accepted depending on the aims of the course authors. I expect that it has been reported a few times!


iskraunam

If "tywydd" is the noun after "y", why does "dydd" undergo a soft mutation?


mizinamo

Because it's used as an adverbial, "on Thursday".


joblackest

In English English we would say "on Thursday" :-)


HerrArbo

Not everybody would. The course is made by English speakers.


Ben1990-

I think a lot of English speakers would use this syntax.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.