"I changed the bedsheet."

Translation:Zmieniłam prześcieradło.

February 5, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

So, are these simply two variants of the first person singular ending? Are they regional variants?

February 5, 2016

immery

They are gender variants. Zmieniłam is female speaker. (an usually -łam ending) Zmieniłem is male speaker. (and usually -łem ending)

we have this distinction also with you singular, we ,you plural. on/ona/ono have masculine/feminine/neuter variants oni/one have their own respective variants

take a look on the chart to see what I mean https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zmienić

February 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Now I see the similarity to other Slavic languages. I have just never seen the gender ending and then a personal ending after it. The lack of tips and notes is making me ask far more questions in discussion than I usually would.

February 5, 2016

immery

I saw someone comment that it is because the last part is actually moveable,

not an experiment for beginners, but sometimes -m/am/em; -ś/aś/eś ends up at the end of something else than verb.

February 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Well, considering Russian, Czech, Croatian, and other Slavic languages, it looks like the -l(e)-, -la-, -ly- is a sort of adjectival ending, originally on a past participle. Polish then adds the conjugational ending of verbs after that.

February 6, 2016

GennadyTel

Przed chwilą było powiedziano, że ona nie mogła pić. Czyli więcej nie mogła? ;)

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.