"December and November."

Translation:Mis Rhagfyr a mis Tachwedd.

February 5, 2016

4 Comments


kirstyae

It says 'almost correct', and corrected my 'tachwedd' for 'thachwedd'- is this a mutation or something else?

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

I assume you entered "Rhagfyr a tachwedd". if so this is indeed a mutation as after "a" (and) "T" (to "Th"), "C"(to "Ch") and "P"(to "Ph"). So "Rhagfyr a Thachwedd "(so "Tachwedd"->"Thachwedd", "Ci a chath"(Cath->Chath" and "Beiro a Phensal" (Pensal->Phensal)

February 5, 2016

Erated8

Can Somebody Explain What Exactly The 'Rh' Sound Is? I've Heard It Pronounced Like 'Hr', But The Voice Here Appears To Pronounce It As 'Cr' Or 'Tr', And I Think I Read Somewhere That It Was Pronounced Like A Regular English 'R'.

July 13, 2019

ibisc

See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the course notes and discussions. Look on the web for 'Youtube Welshplus pronunciation basics'.

Wikipedia will have an example of the 'voiceless alveolar trill'.

July 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.