"Tylluan."

Translation:An owl.

February 5, 2016

17 Comments


Winniefinesse

I genuine thought owl in Welsh was Gwdi hoo!

March 22, 2016

mizinamo

GwdihĊµ is another word for "owl".

March 22, 2016

RowenaJane

Is that more common in the north or south,Philip?

April 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

Gwdihw ( there should be a circumflex on the w) is more southern and Tylluan is more northern but both should be understood around Wales.

April 30, 2016

RowenaJane

Diolch

May 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

It is there are a few different words

March 22, 2016

kdb119

With TTS, the 'T' sounds a little like a 'D' sound or somewhere between 'D' and 'T' (to me). Is that correct?

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

it is a hard t sound like english i.e words like Truck and peT

February 5, 2016

DesertGlass

Hmmm it doesn't sound like that to me - it sounds like the D from Dog

April 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

The audio is wrong, Tylluan is pronounced as is every other T is in Welsh.

April 12, 2016

kdb119

Thanks.

February 5, 2016

gdog1102

Duo yn dylluan!

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

I think you're looking for Mae Duo'n dylluan - close!

November 19, 2016

gdog1102

Google translate you lied to me!!!

November 19, 2016

mizinamo

It does that, you know :)

Don't trust Google Translate.

It can sometimes give you an idea of what other-language means in your-language... but never use it to rely on translating your-language into other-language.

November 19, 2016

Stoggler

Google Translate is truly atrocious with Welsh

July 15, 2018

wenrisfolf

I remember this by its similarity to 'talon'.

July 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.