1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tylluan."

"Tylluan."

Translation:An owl.

February 5, 2016

17 Comments


Winniefinesse

I genuine thought owl in Welsh was Gwdi hoo!


mizinamo

GwdihĊµ is another word for "owl".


RowenaJane

Is that more common in the north or south,Philip?


EllisVaughan

Gwdihw ( there should be a circumflex on the w) is more southern and Tylluan is more northern but both should be understood around Wales.


EllisVaughan

It is there are a few different words


kdb119

With TTS, the 'T' sounds a little like a 'D' sound or somewhere between 'D' and 'T' (to me). Is that correct?


EllisVaughan

it is a hard t sound like english i.e words like Truck and peT


DesertGlass

Hmmm it doesn't sound like that to me - it sounds like the D from Dog


EllisVaughan

The audio is wrong, Tylluan is pronounced as is every other T is in Welsh.


mizinamo

I think you're looking for Mae Duo'n dylluan - close!


gdog1102

Google translate you lied to me!!!


mizinamo

It does that, you know :)

Don't trust Google Translate.

It can sometimes give you an idea of what other-language means in your-language... but never use it to rely on translating your-language into other-language.


Stoggler

Google Translate is truly atrocious with Welsh


wenrisfolf

I remember this by its similarity to 'talon'.

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.