"The boy is reading the menu."

Translation:Le garçon lit le menu.

January 16, 2013

19 Comments


Dacey

Is it not possible to say "Le garcon est lit le menu"?

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Nope. "is reading" does not translate word for word in French to mean that an action is in progress.

Therefore if you want to translate the fact that at the present time the action of reading is continuous, you have to use the following French construction: "le garçon est en train de lire".

January 16, 2013

trichomet

so shouldn't this be the correct translation, even though it is very advanced? because the sentence literally reads "the boy IS READING the menu", not "the boy reads the menu"

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

you are right, "le garçon est en train de lire le menu" is actually the best translation for the continuous 'is reading'

June 22, 2013

svenms

so I can say too "Le enfant est lisant le menu", isn't it ?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you cannot (Duo would have listed it as a correct answer, I think)

This is the rule:

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o he is reading means he currently reads

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est lisant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il lit” or “il est en train de lire”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

August 23, 2013

Lady.IceBat

When you say that, you start to get into past tense...

October 12, 2013

rtrieu

lis vs lit ?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated with different endings according to the subject:

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent
March 28, 2013

xox

Can you also say "Il lit le menu"?

February 24, 2013

allburningup

You can say it, but it would mean "he is reading the menu", not "the boy is reading the menu"

May 20, 2013

Nindy_Juls

oh really!!!! Le garcon est lecture le menu and the mistake is "est lecture" -_-

December 5, 2013

nari8906

What is the difference between l' and le?/

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

l' is an elided definite article.

what it means is that its original form is "le" or "la" but for phonetic reasons, the vowel is removed and replaced by an apostrophe.

elision is prompted by the need to avoid a vowel conflict between the article and the following word.

l' replaces "le" or "la" in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

  • l'arbre (masculine)

  • l'homme (masculine)

  • l'eau (feminine)

  • l'huile (feminine)

February 4, 2014

GeorgiaFis

How do you put in the accents?

December 23, 2013

paniccia27

Hold down on the letter on your keyboard

February 8, 2014

luke1492

i did not put a space so its not right

January 29, 2014

paniccia27

Yup it takes it as a spelling error

February 8, 2014

thegoldeye

Sitesurf .... thanks a lot

February 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.