1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is reading the menu."

"The boy is reading the menu."

Translation:Le garçon lit le menu.

January 16, 2013

19 Comments


Dacey

Is it not possible to say "Le garcon est lit le menu"?


Sitesurf

Nope. "is reading" does not translate word for word in French to mean that an action is in progress.

Therefore if you want to translate the fact that at the present time the action of reading is continuous, you have to use the following French construction: "le garçon est en train de lire".


trichomet

so shouldn't this be the correct translation, even though it is very advanced? because the sentence literally reads "the boy IS READING the menu", not "the boy reads the menu"


Sitesurf

you are right, "le garçon est en train de lire le menu" is actually the best translation for the continuous 'is reading'


svenms

so I can say too "Le enfant est lisant le menu", isn't it ?


Sitesurf

No, you cannot (Duo would have listed it as a correct answer, I think)

This is the rule:

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o he is reading means he currently reads

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “il est lisant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “il lit” or “il est en train de lire”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


Lady.IceBat

When you say that, you start to get into past tense...


Sitesurf

all verbs are conjugated with different endings according to the subject:

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

xox

Can you also say "Il lit le menu"?


allburningup

You can say it, but it would mean "he is reading the menu", not "the boy is reading the menu"


Nindy_Juls

oh really!!!! Le garcon est lecture le menu and the mistake is "est lecture" -_-


nari8906

What is the difference between l' and le?/


Sitesurf

l' is an elided definite article.

what it means is that its original form is "le" or "la" but for phonetic reasons, the vowel is removed and replaced by an apostrophe.

elision is prompted by the need to avoid a vowel conflict between the article and the following word.

l' replaces "le" or "la" in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

  • l'arbre (masculine)

  • l'homme (masculine)

  • l'eau (feminine)

  • l'huile (feminine)


GeorgiaFis

How do you put in the accents?


paniccia27

Hold down on the letter on your keyboard


luke1492

i did not put a space so its not right


paniccia27

Yup it takes it as a spelling error


thegoldeye

Sitesurf .... thanks a lot

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.