1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть карта."

"У меня есть карта."

Translation:I have a map.

February 5, 2016

10 Comments


Menelion

Note that карта is a tricky word in Russian, it means both a map and a card: географическая карта - (geographical) map; игральная карта - playing card; карта памяти - memory card (like an SD card, for example); карта сайта - sitemap (in web development).

February 5, 2016

relox84

As a native french speaker it sounds to me like the complete opposite of a tricky word

June 2, 2016

vitaoma

In English you can also have a "chart" and a "card". It seems like all these words come from Latin "charta", which meant "paper".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/charta#Latin

August 25, 2016

Dogdogcat

Interesting! I was relating it to cartography and so looked up the origin of that word. Google says that "carte" (French origin) could also be both map and card.

May 1, 2016

Elleasar

It is the same in German: "Karte" can be used both as a map, menu, playing card and so on ;)

July 24, 2016

ckctenerife1

I said "I have the map" and Duo said it was incorrect. Why?

June 28, 2017

annika_a

Reported 18 Aug 2017.

August 18, 2017

Trainer_Tim_

In the app it said ка́рта but wouldn't accept the accent mark as correct!!

December 9, 2017

lovelyleyla

"I have a card - and I will not hesitate to make use of it!"

April 4, 2018

JonathanDe405940

А ''восшел'' что означает, как не то, что Он и нисходел прежде в преисподние места земли? Нисшедший, Он же есть и восшедший превыше всех небес, дабы наполнить все.

April 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.