1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой вам нужен размер?"

"Какой вам нужен размер?"

Translation:What size do you need?

February 5, 2016

20 Comments


hlnscott59

how about "Which size do you need?"


elarue53078

That would make sense to me too. I used "What size..." and it worked, but I would think "Which size..." should work too.


BBame

I would ask "What size do you need ?". To my ear "Which size do you need?" sounds different.


dirckk

"Which size…" sounds slightly more likely if we're standing in front of a wall of the same product in every size, and "what size…" slightly more likely if the clerk is going to go back to the storeroom for it; but either form is idiomatic enough in any context I can think of.


peterviuz

Is нужен a declension of нужно somehow?


R_Andersson

Yes, it changes depending on gender and number.

Masculine: ну́жен - «Мне ну́жен нож», «Ма́тери ну́жен некоторый хле́б.»

Neuter: ну́жно - «Ди́ма сказа́л, что ему́ ну́жно пи́во; он не хо́чет пиво.»

Feminine: нужна́ - «Ему нужна́ крова́ть, чтобы спать, но у него кровати нету.»

Plural: нужны - «Мне не нужны некакие лека́рства, мне то́лько ну́жен лека́рь.»

Hope what helped!

EDIT: Corrected according to @keinemeinung’s recommendation below. Спасибо!


peterviuz

Thanks. I think that will help a number of people!


R_Andersson

You’re welcome! ☺


keinemeinung

In the masculine example - Mатери нужен хлеб (no -a at the end). In the feminine example - чтобы is one word. In the plural example, нужны лекарствa.


R_Andersson

Thanks, but what if I want to say ‘Mother needs some bread’ instead of just simply ’Mother needs bread’? ’I need some medicine’, instead of simply ’I need medicine’. Would you use надо instead.

Спасибо за исправление!

EDIT: Oh, now I understand. I used the genitive because the sentences are negative (не, не...).

Also, you would use the adjective некоторый or несколько to convey a concept of ’some’ in these cases, right?


keinemeinung

With нужны it can carry the sense of "some" without kicking the noun into partitive genitive (took five tries to type that lol). But yeah you make a good point that adjectives can also emphasize that meaning if the noun is a quantifiable/countable thing.

edit: Like you can't say некоторый хлеб as that would convey the meaning of "some (types of) bread" as opposed to "an amount of bread".


Kundoo

Is «Маме нужен несколько хлеба» OK or do you have to use надо?

You have to use "нужно" 'cause here it has to agreе with "несколько" not "хлеба".

Also "несколько" is for the countable nouns. "Хлеб" is a mass noun, so you have to use "немного".

So the correct sentence would be "Маме нужно немного хлеба".

In theory one can say "несколько хлебов" meaning several types of bread, but that's not very common expression.


R_Andersson

Is «Маме нужен несколько хлеба» OK or do you have to use надо?

Спасибо за помощь!


TheDreadfulGuy

What about ''Какой вам нужно размер,"? and what would it be the difference between ''Какой вам нужен размер?'' Is it because ''размер'' is a masculine noun and not a neuter one?


R_Andersson

Yes,t hat is exactly the reason. See my comment above for further information. ^^


LukaVukZrinski

Which is more likely to be said?

Какой вам нужен размер? или Какой размер вам нужен?


larirom

No difference. Maybe there is a very little nuance. "Какой вам нужен размер?" - most commonly used, sounds more smoothly. "Какой размер вам нужен?" - It sounds a little insistently. It is like you want to definitely get an answer :) But it depends on intonation.


LukaVukZrinski

спасибо)

I was actually hoping to learn that it's virtually the same. Russian is hard enough, so I am desperately looking to find as many things that are the same or similar to Croatian that I can :D

So far I got the impression that word order, while technically nearly irrelevant in both languages, seems to matter a little more in Russian. I cannot think of any examples right now, but there were some things that apparently shouldn't (not couldn't!) be said in certain ways, whereas in Croatian it was pretty much whatever :)


SrMarien

Is there away to explain how this word order makes sense, or is it just Russian? I mean I am used to changing patterns depending on the language I am speaking, but this seems so random to me :)


keinemeinung

You could also get away with "Kakoj razmer vam nuzhen?", or with certain intonation "Vam nuzhen kakoj razmer?" (this sounds better spoken as opposed to written in my opinion). I'd have to say that in this case it's "Kakoj vam nuzhen razmer?" so that the adjective "nuzhen" and the noun it's modifying (razmer) are collocated in the sentence in a logical order.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.