"The lunch is tasty."

Translation:Obiad jest smaczny.

February 5, 2016

14 Comments


LivingLifeform

Can somebody link me to where it says the difference between smaczny and smaczna? From what i know now it can only presume it's random number generated.

February 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Each noun in Polish has its grammatical gender: male, neutral or female. Adjective has to fit its form to the gender and the case of the noun it describes. "Obiad" (lunch/dinner) is male, so the adjective has to be in male form "smaczny obiad". "Zupa" (soup) is female, so it would be "smaczna zupa". "Mięso" (meat) is neutral, so it would be "smaczne mięso".

If you do not know which form an adjective should take, you can check the gender of the noun to describe in a dictionary, for example: obiad , obiad , obiad , obiad

February 5, 2016

LivingLifeform

Thanks, that anwsered even the questions i didn't ask.

February 5, 2016

VijaiRaj

why cant i use" to" instead " jest" ?and how do i differentiate?

September 27, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Because the trick with using "to + noun in nominative" instead of "jest + noun in instrumental" can be done only in structures "noun is noun" [1]

See my comment to 94BlueLane's question.

[1] To be more precise, it can be also done with other words or groups of words, as long as in a sentence they perform the function of subject as a noun or a noun phrase. Perhaps also the function of object, but I can't think of any case where no "real" noun would be used as a part of object.

September 27, 2016

94BlueLane

I was under the impression that "jest" governed a certain case (instrumental?) and so any following adjectives should end in "m/em" or something like this. Can someone explain this for me? :)

April 13, 2016

br0d4
Mod

This is true for phrases type Subject-Verb-Object, where object can be either a noun, or a noun described by some adjectives (noun phrase). In that case, the verb "jest" governs the object and requires instrumental case:

  • Pies jest zwierzęciem. - The dog is an animal.
  • On jest dobrym człowiekiem. - He is a good man.

The above is a different case: Subject-Verb-Adjective. We do not have an object (or another noun besides the Subject), we only use the adjective to describe the Subject. In this structure there is no instrumantal case, only the adjective in nominative:

  • Pies jest miły - The dog is nice.
  • On jest dobry - He is good.
April 13, 2016

94BlueLane

Brilliant response :) Thank you very much and have a lingot!

April 13, 2016

dfudala11

How is obiad, a meal masculine?

January 30, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Yes, "obiad" is masculine. BTW, "śniadanie" (breakfast) is neuter, and "kolacja" (supper) is feminine.

January 31, 2017

mboss92

Are most words ending in consonants male, ending in a female, and the rest neuter?

September 24, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Roughly, yes - but you will find more details here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/More_on_nouns_-_genders

September 24, 2017

Nekhatetis

Could someone explain why isn't it possible to use to instead of jest in this case?

May 18, 2018

Jellei

You can only use the 'to' construction in an "X is Y" sentence in which both X and Y are noun phrases.

You can think of it as something like a "=" sign. You can say "The lunch = a tasty meal" but not really "The lunch = tasty".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.