"Alys is your bride."

Translation:Alys yw eich priodferch chi.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


danielbaker

Is there are rule for when we need to use eich ... chi/fy ... i/etc rather than just eich/fy/etc? It seems sometimes the latter works but not always.

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both are acceptable at the same times, using the "i/chi" after the possessive is used more for emphasis and is also just a bit more old fashioned, but the course should accept both at all times.

February 5, 2016

DesertGlass

How do we know where the emphasis is going? I put the bride part first and Alys second because I assumed the emphasis was on the bride not the name

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

They have the same meaning. Thanks for commenting here. I've added the alternate order as another correct answer.

February 6, 2017

DesertGlass

But I'm assuming whichever part goes first is the emphasised bit?

February 6, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes in intonation.

February 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.