1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need a desk."

"We need a desk."

Translation:Potrzebujemy biurka.

February 5, 2016

9 Comments


BEEZAKEEN

why is it biurka?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

See above. Also, declension of "biurko" here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11083/biurko


majka386568

Błędne tłumaczenie! Co potrzebujemy? Potrzebujemy biurko!!! (Birenik-przypadek nr 4) Potrzebujemy biurka - byłoby prawidłowe gdyby chodziło o liczbę mnogą. Jednakże w wersji ang. jest liczba pojedyncza: " We nee a desk" a nie we need desks.


alik1989

Skoro nie umiesz otworzyć linków, które zostały podane przez lunaexoriens i br0d4, to zrobiłem zrzut ekranu, specjalnie dla Ciebie:


marlies402033

I think this wrong... Potrzebujemy biurka = we need desks Potrzebujemy biurko = we need a desk Nie potrzebujemy biurka = we don't need a desk Nie potrzebujemy biurek = we don't need desks


sz-cz

The verb "potrzebować" always needs genitive.
Source: http://obcyjezykpolski.pl/potrzebowac-czegos-nie-cos/


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Potrzebujemy coś(in nominative)" is an often-used-bad-language-colloquial. An explanation (in Polish, shorter than the one suggested by lunaexoriens)


MaryCarson15

I thought neuter nouns usually had an a ending in the genitive?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In singular - yes, they usually have -a ending in Genitive and here is is no exception.

There are some that have different declension models, but they are not numerous.

See also https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kategoria:Gramatyka_j%C4%99zyka_polskiego or http://free.of.pl/g/grzegorj/gram/pl/deklin_stat.html pos. 103...119

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.