1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need a desk."

"We need a desk."

Translation:Potrzebujemy biurka.

February 5, 2016

5 Comments


BEEZAKEEN

why is it biurka?


br0d4
Mod

See above. Also, declension of "biurko" here: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#11083/biurko


marlies402033

I think this wrong... Potrzebujemy biurka = we need desks Potrzebujemy biurko = we need a desk Nie potrzebujemy biurka = we don't need a desk Nie potrzebujemy biurek = we don't need desks


lunaexoriens

The verb "potrzebować" always needs genitive.
Source: http://obcyjezykpolski.pl/potrzebowac-czegos-nie-cos/


br0d4
Mod

"Potrzebujemy coś(in nominative)" is an often-used-bad-language-colloquial. An explanation (in Polish, shorter than the one suggested by lunaexoriens)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.