"Your dad's bed is white."

Translation:Łóżko twojego taty jest białe.

February 5, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarveyPenf1

What is going on in this sentence :O words are scrambled everywhere! any native English people struggle with this? I embarrassingly wrote (twoj tata łóżka jest białe)


Jellei

It's just different than in English, but in fact it's really easy. You just have to think of this construction as "The bed of your father", because that's the literal translation.


Violiwolias

Dlaczego nie możemy mówić “łóżko twojego ojca jest białe”? Duolingo nie to zaakceptował


Jellei

Ojciec is too formal for "dad". It should be "father", then.

P.S. It's rather "nie możemy powiedzieć", although technically "mówić" isn't wrong, but you rather want to say it once now.

"Duolingo nie to zaakceptował" is "Duolingo accepted not this". It should be "nie zaakceptował tego". Well, personally I'd say "nie zaakceptowało" treating this name as neuter, but I can't say that masculine is wrong...


Professor_Artem

Agree, but maybe "Łóżko twojego ojca jest białe" has to be accepted too? The sentence contains no mistakes in fact.


Jellei

We discussed this matter again recently and basically all our team, regardless of the background or age, was in favor of keeping those words separate. If the English sentence had "dad", then we think that "ojciec" is too formal.


NickC84

What is wrong with "Waszego taty łóżko jest białe"? My Polish fianceé says that's acceptable...


Jellei

Acceptable it may be, but word order kinda weird it has.

The strange thing, it somehow looks better to me if I imagine it as a question: someone is 95% sure that your father's bed is white, but asks it this way to get 100% sure. You could add ", prawda?" (", right?") at the end to make it more like a question. But it's still only 'better' and not 'good'.


Sdotwebb

Bed your father is white. Even in english I'm not following the order of the sentence.


Jan.K.M

Let's add a few more words. "The bed of your father is white".


Eleanor756858

Why is it twojego and not twoj?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Possessive pronouns behave exactly as adjectives: they have declension and the case of possessive pronoun needs to be the same as the case of the noun that it describes, and has to agree also the gender with gender of the noun ; see "taty" is Genitive singular http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#14079/tata and "twojego" also Genitive singular masculine: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#150249/tw%C3%B3j (please note, that this dictionary lists this possessive pronoun as an adjective).


AdamMlodoz

What's wrong with "Twojego ojciec łóżko jest białe"


br0d4
Mod
Plus
  1. The Genitive case of "ojciec" is "ojca". The Genitive is used, because it describes the ownership (See this thread).

  2. The word order "Twojego ojca łóżko jest białe" is unnatural in normal speech (it could be perhaps used in poetry). In this type of sentences the subject (łóżko) goes the first, then follow other nouns/pronouns that describe it (twojego ojca).


Klaudialk

Could you elaborate further why that word order is unnatural and what "this type" of sentence with the subject first is?


akian

Seeing that you study spanish as well, Polish genitive is similar to spanish possesive, "La cama de tu papa es blanca". Saying "Es de tu papa, la cama blanca" is understandable but only for poetic purposes.

The genitive in cases like these could work as imaging an implicit of in front of the noun rather than 's for order purposes.


Crimthann__

Everything? Wrong word order. Ojciec is a formal "father" while we are looking for informal "dad" or tata. Finally, it should be in genitive, "of the father" or "taty".


Jan.K.M

Łóżko twojego tatusia jest białe ?? Just a little playful.


Jellei

Well, but that would be "daddy's".


Jan.K.M

True, but I did mention playful. If ojciec works (don't know, didn't try) then tatius should also work. Neither is "exact", tatius is closer.


Jellei

The Nominative form is "tatuś" :) We want to reject the formal word "ojciec" wherever just "dad" was in the English sentence. Gotta teach the shades of meaning somehow...


YanOssinsk

Łóżko twojego ojca jest białe is wrong? tf


br0d4
Mod
Plus

ojciec = father
tata = dad

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.