"Your dad's bed is white."

Translation:Łóżko twojego taty jest białe.

February 5, 2016

14 Comments


HarveyPenf1

What is going on in this sentence :O words are scrambled everywhere! any native English people struggle with this? I embarrassingly wrote (twoj tata łóżka jest białe)

August 8, 2018

Jellei

It's just different than in English, but in fact it's really easy. You just have to think of this construction as "The bed of your father", because that's the literal translation.

August 9, 2018

Violiwolias

Dlaczego nie możemy mówić “łóżko twojego ojca jest białe”? Duolingo nie to zaakceptował

September 13, 2018

Jellei

Ojciec is too formal for "dad". It should be "father", then.

P.S. It's rather "nie możemy powiedzieć", although technically "mówić" isn't wrong, but you rather want to say it once now.

"Duolingo nie to zaakceptował" is "Duolingo accepted not this". It should be "nie zaakceptował tego". Well, personally I'd say "nie zaakceptowało" treating this name as neuter, but I can't say that masculine is wrong...

September 13, 2018

AdamMlodoz

What's wrong with "Twojego ojciec łóżko jest białe"

February 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod
  1. The Genitive case of "ojciec" is "ojca". The Genitive is used, because it describes the ownership (See this thread).

  2. The word order "Twojego ojca łóżko jest białe" is unnatural in normal speech (it could be perhaps used in poetry). In this type of sentences the subject (łóżko) goes the first, then follow other nouns/pronouns that describe it (twojego ojca).

February 5, 2016

Klaudialk

Could you elaborate further why that word order is unnatural and what "this type" of sentence with the subject first is?

June 12, 2018

akian

Seeing that you study spanish as well, Polish genitive is similar to spanish possesive, "La cama de tu papa es blanca". Saying "Es de tu papa, la cama blanca" is understandable but only for poetic purposes.

The genitive in cases like these could work as imaging an implicit of in front of the noun rather than 's for order purposes.

July 30, 2018

NickC84

What is wrong with "Waszego taty łóżko jest białe"? My Polish fianceé says that's acceptable...

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Acceptable it may be, but word order kinda weird it has.

The strange thing, it somehow looks better to me if I imagine it as a question: someone is 95% sure that your father's bed is white, but asks it this way to get 100% sure. You could add ", prawda?" (", right?") at the end to make it more like a question. But it's still only 'better' and not 'good'.

June 1, 2016

Jan.K.M

Łóżko twojego tatusia jest białe ?? Just a little playful.

February 14, 2019

Jellei

Well, but that would be "daddy's".

February 15, 2019

Jan.K.M

True, but I did mention playful. If ojciec works (don't know, didn't try) then tatius should also work. Neither is "exact", tatius is closer.

February 17, 2019

Jellei

The Nominative form is "tatuś" :) We want to reject the formal word "ojciec" wherever just "dad" was in the English sentence. Gotta teach the shades of meaning somehow...

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.