1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

"Ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

Translation:Yes, I want rice.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


fhevans

Please, could you explain why the answer is not "dw i'n eisiau"?


EllisVaughan

"Eisiau" along with "Angen" isn't truly a verb in Welsh, instead they are nouns. In the past the phrase was "Dw i ag eisiau/angen" (I am with a want/need). "yn" isn't used with prepositions so there is no "yn" needed even though we no longer say the "ag".


fhevans

Thank you for your explanation. We have similar expressions in French ( j'ai besoin de = I need) so it makes sense now.


Tinabelle7

I have learnt ''isio'' both in spoken and written Welsh...learning in NW Wales


DanielCJ99

Is 'yndw' too dialectal?


EllisVaughan

You could suggest it but even though I say yndw i always write ydw

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.