"Ydw, dw i eisiau reis."

Translation:Yes, I want rice.

February 5, 2016

6 Comments


Tinabelle7

I have learnt ''isio'' both in spoken and written Welsh...learning in NW Wales

May 27, 2018

DanielCJ99

Is 'yndw' too dialectal?

February 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

You could suggest it but even though I say yndw i always write ydw

February 6, 2016

fhevans

Please, could you explain why the answer is not "dw i'n eisiau"?

April 27, 2018

EllisVaughan

"Eisiau" along with "Angen" isn't truly a verb in Welsh, instead they are nouns. In the past the phrase was "Dw i ag eisiau/angen" (I am with a want/need). "yn" isn't used with prepositions so there is no "yn" needed even though we no longer say the "ag".

April 27, 2018

fhevans

Thank you for your explanation. We have similar expressions in French ( j'ai besoin de = I need) so it makes sense now.

April 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.