1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er en mann av få ord."

"Han er en mann av ord."

Translation:He is a man of few words.

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


beekgeek

Jeg har lært at mange nordmenn er menn av få ord


fveldig

The last expression is typically 'en mann av få ord' and is usually only used to describe men.


beekgeek

Takk (og kanskje også beklager). A light hearted observation from interaction with my Norwegian work mates that they are good at getting their point across without a lot of verbiage. Unlike that sentence.


Ondtogviltonsket

I can imagine because it is usually only to describe men - I've never heard of a woman of few words - At least, where I live... !


wcjerky

...noen spørsmål?


OskarStruzik

Sounds like something from the "Seven Samurai" :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.