"They write a letter."

Translation:Elles écrivent une lettre.

January 16, 2013

15 Comments


hylndocalrissian

How am I supposed to know "they" are referring to males? Ils/Elles/Vous use écrivent, do they not?

January 16, 2013

Ekzunakka

Vous is not "they," it is the plural form of "you." As in "you all."

And "they" can be either ils or elles. Generally, "elles" only refers to a group of only women, but "ils" can be a group of only men or mixed genders.

February 17, 2013

jairapetyan

Hylndo, There are two things to clarify here. "Vous" is the formal and plural "you", its verb form is "écrivez". Second, in this case it doesn't matter to Duo if "they" are females or males; we can't know that without more context. Duo would have accepted "Ils écrivent une lettre".

November 25, 2013

DhruvS5

When do we use une and when un?

March 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un" is used to mean "a" before a masculine noun, and "une" before a feminine noun.

You have to learn which words are masculine or feminine as they come.

  • une lettre is feminine
  • un livre is masculine
April 14, 2018

Jean381957

I was about to ask that question but I saw you answered it. Id just like to say thank you that was a great help!

June 13, 2018

Teedee1798

How you suppose to know how to change the spelling ecris ?

June 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You know when you have been exposed to the full conjugation:

j'écris, tu écris, il/elle/on écrit, nous écrivons, vous écrivez, ils/elles écrivent.

June 23, 2014

Teedee1798

Oh thank you big Help

July 4, 2014

RakshithaS5

Un is an ans une is a?

April 15, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

No, English articles do not have a gender.

"a" is "un" or "une" in front of a word starting with a consonant sound.

"an" is "un" or "une" in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

April 15, 2018

Shayz03

Any link to how you use each verb

August 25, 2018

Jackie115620

Not sure where Elles was highlighted; surely, Ils is just as acceptable here.

October 3, 2018

AndrewBoom1

This is great so far, but it would be helpful to have the difference between"un" and "une" explained prior to a question like this.

December 11, 2018

miau0815

Ils is not accepted apparently....not cool

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.