1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo solamente un hermano."

"Tengo solamente un hermano."

Translation:I only have one brother.

January 16, 2013

40 Comments


arab4321

can someone explain to me when to use sólo and when to use solamente


Luis

They are 100% synonymous.


dielsonsales

You might be right, since I'm not a native speaker, but my undertanding is that "sólo" e "solamente" can both be used as adverbs but only "sólo" as adjective. You can't say "Yo estou solamente", but " Yo estoy sólo".


AuntieJenny

Solo (without the accent mark) is an adjective and means 'alone'. Only sólo (with the accent mark) is synonomous with solamente. Here's what SpanishDict has to say: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/solo


JaimeBauel2

Well, you can't say "yo estoy solamente" but "solamente estoy yo" is perfectly correct. It depends of the context and emphasis you put in the phrase. I'm a Spanish native speaker. ¡Saludos!


chenf156

then which one do you use more often as a native speaker? do they have a different feeling? is one more official or polite?


GiorgioArm3

I would bet the shorter one. In Italy we have the same words and we just use the one we think to have a better sound.


mjrobbo

This isn't something to go by 100% but I got explained by a Mexican colleague that solamente is closer to "just" where as sólo is closer to only.

Really though, as others have said, they're interchangeable.


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Vi esa película sólo una vez" = I watched that film only once.

vs.

"Vi esa película solo una vez" = I watched that film alone once.


KitKatKaboom

arab4321 solo = alone solamente = only


Redblob48

Tengo solamente is when you are saying "I only have (something)" but sólo is either alone or something else of that matter


hablospanish

why is it not uno (one) hermano as opposed to un (a) hermano? I read it as I only have a brother...


Luis

"uno" is a pronoun, so it can only be used when it stands by itself: Tengo uno (I have one). "un/a" are articles.


megustamivida

Does this just apply to "uno"? I could say, "tengo dos hermanos," right? So would a spanish speaker simply never say, "I have two sisters and one brother," but instead say "I have two sisters and 'a' brother"? When does "uno" become a pronoun? I am very confused.


Luis

Yes, it only applies to "uno".


gr8rubs

Uno becomes a pronoun when it replaces a noun. E.g. ¿Tienes hermanos? Tengo solamente uno. But thinking about it as a pronoun won't help you in this case because it isn't a pronoun even though it means "one" and not "a". The rule for uno is that when it appears before a singular masc. noun you drop the o. You follow the same rule for ninguno (which literally means "not one"). Tengo ningun hermano. Feminine nouns remain una, ninguna. It's also the same for larger numbers like "Tengo veintiun hermanos". But when answering the question "¿Cuántos hermanos tienes? You can say "Tengo veintiuno."


soldmymind

This exact statement would be my reply in Spanish if someone asked "Do you have any siblings" - I'd be much more likely to answer with "I only have a brother" not "one brother"


fishysteph

But if you had shared that you had multiple sisters and were clarifying that you only had one brother, you could use that sentence. Or if they had multiple brothers and you were comparing.


HeidiDaniel

What is the difference between unico (accent over the i I think) and solo or solamente?


NikonovAlexander

I thought it could mean "I only have a brother" (meaning I don't have a sister), but I was wrong. So how should I have said "I only have a brother (not a sister)"?


gr8rubs

Well, technically your answer wasn't wrong. Spanish doesn't make a distinction between the indefinite article and the number, so really both should be accepted. Un hermano means both a brother and one brother. These things should be reported to Duolingo to make the site better.


Neil-VA5WX

I just answered 'I have only a brother' and that was allowed as correct. I assumed that it could be an answer to 'Do you have brothers and or sisters?'

Native speakers: would emphasizing the 'un', as in, ' Tengo UN hermano,' imply one bother as opposed to a brother?


NEGenge

Does where the "only" comes in the sentence make a difference to the meaning? When I read "I only have one brother." is seems to me that I have only one sibling, a brother. When I read "I have only one brother." is can be that I have other siblings, but just the one brother. Does anyone else read them differently?


September22

I'm curious whether this subtlety might be expressed with different words. Solo or uníco for one and solamente for the other. Or, to be really confusing, "I have eight sisters, but only two brothers" (true story!).


RobinWatte

I just hope nobody is trying to learn English from these translations!


KJT127

Some of them are certainly pretty terrible! I'm forever getting marked wrong because I have worded my translations in what to me is perfectly normal English rather than their very stilted and unnatural versions.


AndyrxJian

Why is I have only one brother not accepted? Im sure the grammelar is correct


gr8rubs

There is no reason I can think of... so report it to Duolingo.


Iron_Man_fan

...he is imaginary and his name is Bob do you think you can find him? (police officer) No.


jasaucedo

Would "I have only one brother" be correct? just to be safe.


helen.pope

In fact, this is the more grammatically correct answer as it is not good practice to split up the verb from the subject - eg. 'I only ate one apple' could imply that you are excusing your action - i.e. I only ate one, I didn't throw it at someone! Subtle but different. Google split infinitives if you want a better answer


TerryHMay

Yes helen.pope you are accurate even though you got a down vote for some reason. I thought that the idea was to learn languages, including English. If Duo did the dreaded split infinitive then it seems prudent to point that out. "Only" is one of the most insidious misplaced modifiers in written English. Thanks...


gr8rubs

You're right that "only" is often a misplaced modifier. "She only eats apples...." (but does not grow them, for example) is different from "She eats only apples...." (meaning and nothing else.)

It's impossible to split an infinitive in Spanish, but when it's done in English nobody even notices. Take the most famous split infinitive of them all: "To boldly go where no man has gone before." BTW, split infinitives are not the grammar bugaboo once thought. We do it all the time.


olimo

Yes, it is accepted.


E.T.s_Son

If I'm correct in Spanish I put the adverb before the verb but when I translate it back to English I'd put the adverb before the verb?


AlexisLinguist

¿Quizás este artículo puede ayudarte? It has a good chunk of info on adverb placement.


jjministro

Couldn't 'I have solely one brother' be accepted?


EmmettV

"I have got only one brother" is wrong because..?


Pepe2e

Not true. I also have one brother.


DanielMack6

How would you say "I have only one brother"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.