1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes I am sad."

"Sometimes I am sad."

Translation:Czasami jestem smutna.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


DasZaragoza

what is the difference between "smutna" and "smutny" ? Is one for when a woman is speaking and the other when a man is speaking?


immery

Yes. Polish adjectives always have gender. Smutny is masculine, smutna feminine, smutne neuter. If a person describes themselves, they use their own male/female gender. You cannot describe a person with an adjective without assuming their gender.


Volizione

Is there a difference between "jestem smutny" and "smutno mi?"


immery

smutno mi is I feel sad.


Walkinthedog

Tired, drove 200 kilomters to my veterans hospital for 10 AM. appt. and and a 3 Pm and got home late. Hard day for an old timer.


mckara

Czasem jestem smutny. Czasami jestem smutna. Both are correct, apparently. Why are czasem and czasemi interchangeable? Is it because the verb is być?


ginairilan

If smutny is male and smutna is female, how do I guess this in English? I mean, how can I know when it refers to female or male adjective? I think Duolingo should put it into brackets or something, shouldn't it?


immery

you use whichever you want. (or in this sentence the one you want to use to describe yourself)

unfortunately we can't add any additional information/ Even adding things in hints creates problems in the app.


moerkoet

Sorry, but I'm still not sure I understand why smutna is used here instead of smutną.


alik1989

If there's just an adjective, it takes nominative. If there's an additional noun, for example: "jestem smutną kobietą", then it takes the instrumental.


moerkoet

Oh, that's actually surprisingly simple. Thanks for explaining :)


alik1989

The whole topic around those phrases is a tiny bit more complicated, but here's a post that explains everything: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Your question is answered there in "Part Three".


moerkoet

Thanks for the link, that was a great read! I feel smarter now


MaryCarson15

I thought that sad here was an adverb?


alik1989

Sadly, it's an adjective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.