"Sometimes I am sad."

Translation:Czasami jestem smutna.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


DasZaragoza

what is the difference between "smutna" and "smutny" ? Is one for when a woman is speaking and the other when a man is speaking?

February 6, 2016

immery

Yes. Polish adjectives always have gender. Smutny is masculine, smutna feminine, smutne neuter. If a person describes themselves, they use their own male/female gender. You cannot describe a person with an adjective without assuming their gender.

February 6, 2016

Volizione

Is there a difference between "jestem smutny" and "smutno mi?"

March 4, 2016

immery

smutno mi is I feel sad.

March 4, 2016

ginairilan

If smutny is male and smutna is female, how do I guess this in English? I mean, how can I know when it refers to female or male adjective? I think Duolingo should put it into brackets or something, shouldn't it?

September 26, 2016

immery

you use whichever you want. (or in this sentence the one you want to use to describe yourself)

unfortunately we can't add any additional information/ Even adding things in hints creates problems in the app.

September 26, 2016

mckara

Czasem jestem smutny. Czasami jestem smutna. Both are correct, apparently. Why are czasem and czasemi interchangeable? Is it because the verb is być?

April 15, 2017

Emwue

It's because most of the adverbs in Polish are simply a version of an adjective, and Polish used to have a completely different pattern of adjective declension – that means, there are still active the so-called "short forms" of a few adjectives (which are simply the older pattern declensions) and that in turn produces a few "short version" adverbs that come from these adjectives. This is the case with „czasem” and „czasami” – they mean the same, but conform to different declension patterns.

If it helps, think of them as "You canst" vs. "You can", but the old declensions for adjectives are more popular in Polish than the old verb conjugations in English, as the change is more recent in Polish than the verbs change in English.

April 15, 2017

mckara

Thank you!

April 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

Tired, drove 200 kilomters to my veterans hospital for 10 AM. appt. and and a 3 Pm and got home late. Hard day for an old timer.

October 2, 2018

mwaning

Sorry, but I'm still not sure I understand why smutna is used here instead of smutną.

April 1, 2019

alik1989

If there's just an adjective, it takes nominative. If there's an additional noun, for example: "jestem smutną kobietą", then it takes the instrumental.

April 1, 2019

mwaning

Oh, that's actually surprisingly simple. Thanks for explaining :)

April 1, 2019

alik1989

The whole topic around those phrases is a tiny bit more complicated, but here's a post that explains everything: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Your question is answered there in "Part Three".

April 1, 2019

mwaning

Thanks for the link, that was a great read! I feel smarter now

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.