1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pa liw yw'r crwban bach?"

"Pa liw yw'r crwban bach?"

Translation:What colour is the little tortoise?

February 6, 2016

12 Comments


Marc41177

Is "pa" causing a soft mutation to "lliw"?


DanielBall841844

Which word is what? I thought that Beth meant what. Is this from the North?


mizinamo

Here, "what" means "which", standing as it does before a noun.

That's not quite the same as "what" which stands by itself.

Welsh has different words: beth is "what" (standing on its own) and pa X is "which X, what X" (before a noun asking to identify a particular such noun from a group of possible similar nouns, e.g. which colour out of those that exist or which book out of those on the table).


crush

Why is it yw here and sy later on, are they interchangeable?


EllisVaughan

Hmm I personally wouldn't use "Sy" here but I can't think what rules there is to it.


mizinamo

comment/13404102 is probably a sentence you are thinking of?

I have the impression that sy is a relative "...which is", so there you have "what colour hair is it that is with you" whereas here it is simply "what colour is the little tortoise" rather than something like "what colour is it that the little tortoise has?" so it takes the normal "is" verb.


crush

Yeah, that's the sentence i was thinking of. I guess i'll just have to see it more in context before it really makes sense.


Margaret885737

A long time after you were discussing this, but, trying to make sense of this myself:

I think 'sy' is used when the 'pa' or 'pwy' are the simply the subject of the 'sy'. 'Pwy sy'n siarad?' 'Pa liw gwallt sy gyda ti?' (what hair colour is with you?)

This crwban sentence is a different structure: crwban and liw are subject and complement of the verb - i think that's why it's ydy / yw not 'sy' here.

Croesawn i (? I'd welcome?) gywiriadau.


Bleep31

"Pa liw ydy'r crwban bach?" was marked incorrect. it was corrected to "Pa liw yw'r crwban bach? I thought they were interchangeable ? This bit seems to be my achilles heel. It doesn't bode well for complicated bits !


ibisc

Both those versions are accepted as translations.

If it was a 'type what you hear', it is possible that it was actually saying yw rather than ydy.


Margaret885737

ibisc, why is it also possibly 'yw' when this is a question? If 'yw and ydy are interchangeable except in a question' is that just when the verb starts the question? as in eg 'Ydy hi'n gyflym?' Diolch ymlaen llaw.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.