"Pa liw yw'r crwban bach?"

Translation:What colour is the little tortoise?

February 6, 2016

8 Comments


DanielBall841844

Which word is what? I thought that Beth meant what. Is this from the North?

June 4, 2017

mizinamo

Here, "what" means "which", standing as it does before a noun.

That's not quite the same as "what" which stands by itself.

Welsh has different words: beth is "what" (standing on its own) and pa X is "which X, what X" (before a noun asking to identify a particular such noun from a group of possible similar nouns, e.g. which colour out of those that exist or which book out of those on the table).

June 13, 2017

crush

Why is it yw here and sy later on, are they interchangeable?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm I personally wouldn't use "Sy" here but I can't think what rules there is to it.

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

comment/13404102 is probably a sentence you are thinking of?

I have the impression that sy is a relative "...which is", so there you have "what colour hair is it that is with you" whereas here it is simply "what colour is the little tortoise" rather than something like "what colour is it that the little tortoise has?" so it takes the normal "is" verb.

February 6, 2016

crush

Yeah, that's the sentence i was thinking of. I guess i'll just have to see it more in context before it really makes sense.

February 7, 2016

Marc41177

Is "pa" causing a soft mutation to "lliw"?

April 16, 2019

ibisc

Yes.

April 16, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.