"Gaeth Siân ei thalu."

Translation:Siân was paid.

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/crush

Which forms get which mutations? This is an aspirate mutation? I'm not sure if ei here is masculine or feminine. Fy seems to get a nasal mutation. I think this is what i've figured out:
fy = nasal
dy = soft
ei .. o (m) = soft
ei .. hi (f) = aspirate
ein = none
eich = none
eu = none

Summarizing EllisVaughan, using cath as an example we get:
fy nghath
dy gath
ei gath (o)
ei chath (hi)
ein cath
eich cath
eu cath

February 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/NicDafis

One of my students came up with a mnemonic verse a few years, which I use yn y dosbarth, and might be useful. It's not very elegant, but it does the job:

  • All my stuff is nasal
  • Yours and his are soft
  • Hers has hasperations
  • And all the rest change not

The hasperations has an hecstra haitsh to remind us of the rule about ei hysgol hi and gaeth y siop ei hagor, and the all the rest change not is to remind us there's no mutations with any of the plural forms. (Yes, there's an hecstra haitsh with ein hysgol ni and eu hysgol nhw, but that's one rule too many to fit into a simple mnemonic. ;-)

February 16, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/Hatakend

I love this. Thanks for passing it on.

May 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

Fy= nasal so fy nghath, Dy=soft so dy gath, Ei(M)=soft so ei gath o ( iv'e put the "o" in to emphasis the difference between masc and fem "ei" but this doesn't have to be done when actually using ei since the gender of the person is almost always obvious from context and if mutated correctly that can tell you the persons gender), Ei(F)=aspirate so ei chath hi, Ein= no mutation so ein cath, eich= no mutation so eich cath, eu= no mutation so eu cath.

February 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/crush

Thanks, this helps a lot. Things are finally starting to come together a little. So only the singular forms mutate? Does eich also not mutate when referring to a single person? I've updated my first post with your examples :)

February 7, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

Yep eich never mutates even when referring to the singular.

February 7, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

Not sure if you're aware of this but if you add two spaces to the end of a line, that will prevent the next line from being joined to it.

Alternatively, for lists like that, you could start each line with a hyphen and a space, to make it a bulleted list.

February 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/EllisVaughan

Thanks I kept using enter but it never leaves the line and it's so annoying when trying to show things in an orderly manner. I'll try and fix it now.

February 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/japhes

I would go with the gender of the name.

March 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.