"I am speaking."

Translation:Ja mówię.

February 6, 2016

19 Comments


moN9DAr4

Could i use 'mowię' by itself? You can use lubię by itself

July 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes. You can generally omit any subject pronoun, apart from Formal You and the situations where the subject changes in the middle of the sentence. Or where there's a clear contrast between someone and someone else.

July 25, 2018

moN9DAr4

Dziękuję.

I tried it on another question and it worked. 'ja mowię po angielsku' is formal and 'mowię po angielsku' is informal

July 25, 2018

Vengir

Not quite. The formal/informal thing was referring to using "pan/pani + 3rd person" instead of "(ty) + 2nd person". If you use the formal version, you must include that pan/pani pronoun. In informal it's not necessary to use "ty", but you still can (just try not to do it too often).

When you are not addressing, like when talking about yourself, there is no difference in formality between using a pronoun and omitting it. It is still advised to drop pronouns such as "ja" in formal situations.

July 25, 2018

bluthbanana87

So, Wiktionary says that "rozmawiam" is also the right answer, but since we haven't learned that word on Duolingo yet, I don't think it should be the only correct answer.

February 6, 2016

Vengir

„Rozmawiać” means "to talk" (so it's a two-directional act).

February 6, 2016

bluthbanana87

Ah! Well, what I meant was that Duolingo said that was the (only) correct answer, when that shouldn't be the case. Not sure if it's been fixed or not.

February 10, 2016

Vengir

And rightfully so. Speaking and talking are two different things.

February 10, 2016

va-diim

He meant conversating with others versus talking in the general sense without caveats

March 25, 2016

va-diim

They're different, but people can be speaking with each other in Polish. Rozmawiają po polsku.

March 26, 2016

Dukeluke

What does the accent on the "o" do in terms of pronunciation?

September 9, 2016

va-diim

"Ó" is pronounced the same as Polish "U," same as the "oo" in the English "too."

September 9, 2016

immery

it changes the letter completely. In Polish so called "accents" create different sounds than the letters without them. ó soundns exactly like Polish "u", check the pronounciation tables:

http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/

skill/pl/Phrases

September 9, 2016

Navneet664458

Can't it be jestem mówię?

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No. It's roughly equivalent to "I am I speak".

When you look at the Present Continuous construction (to be x-ing), don't think of "to be" as something real, something that you should translate. It's just a construction. There's only one verb to translate.

June 4, 2018

DerBen6

Why works only mówi?

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It does not, it's a wrong form here...

"mówi" is 3rd person sg (he/she/it speaks), "mówię" is 1st person sg (I speak).

June 4, 2018

Ninjune

Quick question, is it possible to only say Mowię? I mean since the word already indicates to who is speaking, so the Ja shouldn't be a must, right?

December 5, 2018

Ninjune

Nevermind, someone already asked the same question and got an answer :p

December 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.