"I have worn a suit."

Translation:Dw i wedi gwisgo siwt.

February 6, 2016

5 Comments


crepuscularr

When is "Rydw" used? "Rydw i wedi gwisgo siwt" is listed as a correct answer but I tried "rydw" in some earlier lessons and it was marked as wrong. Are there some situations where it can't be used in statements?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Rydw can be used almost whenever dwi/dw i is used. So dwi/dw i is used for statements and questions whereas Rydw i is only used in statements with Ydw i as the question form. If it was a statement and you used Rydw i and it was marked as wrong but dwi/dw i was accepted then you should report it .

February 6, 2016

crepuscularr

Diolch yn fawr. I had a feeling that was the case, but it's been a while since I studied Welsh so I was still pretty unsure.

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's fine, the course doesn't help itself since it accepts the formal as answers but never actually teaches them

February 6, 2016

sarahwpickle

I wore, is not gwisgais then?

February 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.