1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We ate fish at lunch."

"We ate fish at lunch."

Translation:Nós comemos peixe no almoço.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


esjlim

Can someone explain when to use EM/NO-A/A? Obrigado ^^


Faulkenham

Past tense showed up a little unannounced...


ivanlcourtois

"comemos" is both the present and past for "we eat"?


Jamesalex1

Why do we suddenly have the past tense here?!!


jondbaker08

why no almoco and not na almocar?


hriskakisk

that's what I want to know as well


billewood

Why peixe and not peixes? In this context I believe the english indicates plural fish (otherwise it would be 'we at a fish at lunch')- does the portuguese similarly indicate plural in this context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.