"We ate fish at lunch."

Translation:Nós comemos peixe no almoço.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


esjlim

Can someone explain when to use EM/NO-A/A? Obrigado ^^

January 22, 2013

Faulkenham

Past tense showed up a little unannounced...

March 30, 2014

ivanlcourtois

"comemos" is both the present and past for "we eat"?

January 16, 2013

Gaspard

Yup.

January 17, 2013

Jamesalex1

Why do we suddenly have the past tense here?!!

March 29, 2014

jondbaker08

why no almoco and not na almocar?

May 1, 2014

hriskakisk

that's what I want to know as well

May 27, 2014

billewood

Why peixe and not peixes? In this context I believe the english indicates plural fish (otherwise it would be 'we at a fish at lunch')- does the portuguese similarly indicate plural in this context?

July 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.