"Wnei di siarad Cymraeg?"

Translation:Will you speak Welsh?

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


crush

What's the difference between wnei di and fyddi di?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Wnei comes from gwneud i.e to do/make whereas fyddi di is a form of bod. So "Wnei di siarad Cymraeg?"= Will you speak welsh? , "Fyddi di'n siarad Cymraeg"=Will you be speaking welsh?

February 6, 2016

crush

Thanks, so practically is there any difference in meaning between the two? Can i pick whichever one i like most and use that? Or are there times when you have to use one and not the other?

February 7, 2016

shwmae

If you want to ask a favour, you use the wnei di form. So Wnei di yrru'r car? is like saying "Will you / Would you mind / Could you drive the car?". Fyddi di'n gyrru'r car is just an enquiry about the future, "Will you be driving the car?". You could think of the Wnei di... form as a polite command almost.

Careful with the answers too:

Wnei di yrru'r car? / Gyrra'r car! answer: Gwna(f) (i) / Na wna(f) (i)

Fyddi di'n gyrru'r car? answer: Bydda(f) / Na fydda(f)

February 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

I feel like "Wnei di" is almost like how in English you would say "would you go to the shop for me" whereas "Fyddi di" is more "Will you go to the shop for me. So I think they're interchangeable but don't quote me on it.

February 7, 2016

shwmae

They're not always interchangeable.

  1. "I will be" = bod

Bydda i 'na "I'll be there"

Bydd hi'n oer "It'll be cold"

  1. Asking a favour or making an offer = gwneud

Wnei di ddod hefyd? "Will you (please) come too?"

Gwna i heplu "I'll help" (as in, you're offering to help)

The bod forms just ask for information.

Fyddi di'n dod hefyd? "Will you be coming too?"

Bydda i'n helpu "I'll be helping"

  1. Determination, immediacy = gwneud

Gwna i weithio arno fe heno "I'll work on it tonight"

Bydda i'n gweithio arno fe heno "I'll work/be working on it tonight"

The first sounds a bit more determined.

Gwna i dalu "I'll pay"

Bydda i'n talu "I'll pay/be paying"

The first has more immediacy, more reference to the near future.

  1. Otherwise they seem to be interchangeable.

Gwnaiff / Gwneith hi fwrw fory / Bydd hi'n bwrw fory "It'll rain tomorrow"

February 9, 2016

dai_duolingo

I'm thinking the distinction is more: 'wnei di?' is as you say 'will you' and 'fyddi di' a more general 'are you going to...'. at least this is how I'm choosing to distinguish these...

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

gwenud is a typo for gwneud, or another spelling?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

typo sorry. Fixed it

February 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.