"I am enjoying the skirts."

Translation:J'aime les jupes.

January 16, 2013

36 Comments


eunoia

Can "J'aime les jupes." really be translated to "I am enjoying the skirts."? Wouldn't "Je jouis les jupes" or something else be more relevant?

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, this is not crystal clear here. Personally, I would have translated "j'aime les jupes" by "I like/love skirts".

By the way, verb "jouir" is constructed with preposition "de" : "je jouis des (=de-les) jupes". But sincerely, nobody would say that for skirts. "je jouis du paysage / d'une excellente santé / d'un gros patrimoine" would better make sense.

January 16, 2013

manyworlds

this sounds kinky...

January 29, 2013

Jackjon

Yes, manyworlds, in common English "the Skirts" are women. I love Duo for the many giggles they give me. How can they be so knowledgeable and naive at the same time?

November 15, 2013

surrealgertrude

I thought "Les jupes me plaisent" sounded les odd...but it wouldn't accept it.

February 23, 2013

ivohad

Strange that "J"aime bien les jupes" was marked as error, since in my opinion 'enjoy' conveys a stronger feeling than 'like'

January 27, 2013

omoobagberume

You added bien. No word represented bien in the phrase

June 15, 2013

Sitesurf

you have to accept that the French have only one word to mean like or love. therefore, the French tend to add adverbs to be ore precise in the expression of their sentiments:

  • I like apples = J'aime les pommes or j'aime bien les pommes

  • I love apples = j'aime énormément les pommes or j'adore les pommes

June 15, 2013

DuFarge

Is there no separate word for 'enjoy'. To 'like' (aime) something is to 'enjoy' it. I mean, obviously, one enjoys what one likes...but, still, seems like there should be a separate verb 'to enjoy'.

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf

I think the closer equivalent would be "apprécier" in this case.

Inn other context, like "we enjoyed our trip", you would alternatively use "nous avons bien profité de notre voyage" or "notre voyage nous a bien plu" (verb plaire), or "nous nous sommes bien amusés (enjoy/have fun) pendant notre voyage".

April 29, 2013

voxish

I think the translation to english of "J'aime les jupes" would be "I like skirts" My answer to "I am enjoying the skirts" was "Les jupes me fait plaisir" Dodgy AI?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"les jupes me FONT plaisir". Not sure it would be used or in which context.

you can say "j'aime porter des jupes" if it is what you feel and do.

May 12, 2013

benncm

I had to cheat for this one and google translate suggested " J'apprécie les jupes" which Duolingo agreed was correct.

June 9, 2013

pattymac60

Je me fais plaisir a les jupes was not accepted. Why? You can say je me fais plaisir a la plage, which mean I am enjoying the beach.

September 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"je me fais plaisir à la plage" is not a strict translation of "I am enjoying the beach" (j'aime bien la plage or je profite de la plage avec plaisir or j'ai plaisir à être à la plage...)

"je me fais plaisir à la plage" means that I enjoy doing something and it just happens to be on the beach, something like "I enjoy (doing) it on the beach".

September 23, 2013

Leopardygoodness

I do not think that J'aime really translates as "I am enjoying". Certainly not when it comes to skirts.

October 8, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Why is "les jupes me plaisent" right and "les jupes plaisent moi" wrong in this case? Please explain.

November 6, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Thank you very much

November 7, 2013

Philztalking

can i say je profite les jupes

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"profiter" is constructed with preposition "de".

"je profite des jupes" can be acceptable with a suitable context.

Closer to the meaning intended by Duo, you could say "les jupes me plaisent"

November 26, 2013

Philztalking

merci, it is so hard memorizing verbs and prepositions

November 27, 2013

northernguy

You can say it but if you do you are saying something like I am taking the skirts. Profite means gaining, benefiting from or availing yourself of the skirts. That is a different thing than liking or enjoying skirts.

November 26, 2013

Philztalking

thanks man

November 27, 2013

SourireCache

Wow, as many times I've redone lessons coming across this sentence was a first. I'm glad though because it really gives a fuller understanding of the verb "aime"

February 4, 2014

TadeuVictor

"Je suis en train de profiter des jupes." Weird, but It isn't wrong, is it?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it is wrong because it has a side meaning that is rather weird when it comes to skirts.

profiter de quelque chose / quelqu'un = take advantage of sthg/s.o.

February 5, 2014

elenakk_

khm... khm, if you know what i mean

March 27, 2014

reneeeditrix

why is it 'les' jupes and not "des?" I have made this mistake in the opposite direction (saying 'les' when the answer is 'des') and now I am really confused.

April 11, 2014

northernguy

Not sure which question you had but the one at the top of this page says to translate the skirts. In the case of the skirts, it is translated by les jupes.

If your example was to translate from the French, it also happens that French appreciation verbs like aimer cannot take du/de la/des.

April 11, 2014

tjbrazel

What about s' amuser? Or would se divertir be more appropriate?

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Not in this case. Skirts are not toys or games, so fun, entertainment or amusement are not really appropriate.

April 17, 2014

samirasamirasa

why j'aime is true but j'adore is wrong?

June 23, 2014

Sitesurf
  • I love skirts (or any other inanimate thing) = j'adore les jupes
  • I like / I enjoy skirts (ditto) = j'aime les jupes

  • I love my son, my wife (humans) = j'aime mon fils, ma femme

  • I like my colleagues = j'aime bien mes collègues (friendship)
  • I like him/her very much = je l'aime beaucoup (friendship)
June 23, 2014

northernguy

thx.

June 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.