1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "красная шапка"

"красная шапка"

Translation:the red hat

February 6, 2016

16 Comments


koszeggy

шапка is cap.

Hat vs Cap


AnCatDubh

This reminded me of the scene from Norwegian Wood when Midori tells Watanabe that a red hat means she’s on her period and he should run before she sees him.


DanyDin

shapka or shaka?


the_grind

So is it red or pretty?


Kundoo

I'm not sure you'd care about the answer a year later, but for others: it is red. "Красная" as "beautiful" is obsolete and that meaning only survives in a couple or so of fixed expressions.


derPolyglott98

"Don't wear these in south Los Angeles" says the Russian with American experience to the new immigrant.


NihilistNeal

Линукс Красная Шап(оч)ка!


[deactivated user]

    Name of that famous Linux distro?


solidgitarius

    Yes. Red Hat is a famous Linux distro.


Oemerich

    Is it Линукс in Russian?


Sven692782

    Is not cap more accurate than hat for this translation?


Shady330

    Красная шапка OS


Basy_Basy

    why is " a red hat" wrong?


Oemerich

    It shouldn't.


imogen112358

    I thought it was woolly hat! oh well

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.