1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new men."

"The new men."

Translation:Nowi mężczyźni.

February 6, 2016

17 Comments


holita

Jesus christ polish is hard!!!!


Hokusai-1

I guess, I tried just 31 times to end strenten skills, don't stop trying, Trwałość płaci !


BooshOrDie

Why is there a ź towards the end of the word for men rather than the normal z?


Jellei
Mod

As far as I remember, there is no ending "zni" in Polish. "z" gets palatalized in this situation.


MarcusRos

I wrote Nowy mężczyzni, why is that wrong?


Jellei
Mod

You used the wrong form of the adjective. "nowy" is masculine singular, "mężczyźni" are plural. 'masculine personal plural'.


MarcusRos

Oh ok so when it is plural I must use nowi instead of Nowy/nowe/nowa


Jellei
Mod

Well, not for all plural nouns. In fact, for a relatively small amount. You have the 'masculine personal plural' "nowi" and the 'not masculine-personal plural' "nowe".

Yes, this second plural has the same form as neuter singular.


MarcusRos

Well ok but why nowi instead of nowy?


AlisonSinc

Can you explain why 'wysocy' was correct for 'mężczyźni' but now we have 'nowi'?


Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't "ten" work in place of "ci" in this sentence?


immery

In Polish "ten" , when decrribing a noun , has to match gender, number and case with the noun.

ten is singular masculine.
ci is plural masculine personal.

The man - Ten mężczyzna
The men Ci mężczyźni


ChristianL949121

Nowi mężczyźni - Mężczyźni nowi

Is it forbidden to use the attribute after the noun?


Jellei
Mod

Not without an important reason. And if you want, you can read about those here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

tl;dr version:

'niedźwiedź brunatny' = 'brown bear', the species.

'brunatny niedźwiedź' = a bear that is brown (well, 'brunatny' is not a basic word for 'brown', but let's leave it aside).


itsfineok

Polski trudny język :)


sailorcire

This would make for a great R&B band name.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.