"The new men."

Translation:Nowi mężczyźni.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


holita

Jesus christ polish is hard!!!!

October 9, 2016

Hokusai_1

I guess, I tried just 31 times to end strenten skills, don't stop trying, Trwałość płaci !

April 9, 2017

BooshOrDie

Why is there a ź towards the end of the word for men rather than the normal z?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

As far as I remember, there is no ending "zni" in Polish. "z" gets palatalized in this situation.

July 29, 2016

Allison_Ward

Why wouldn't "ten" work in place of "ci" in this sentence?

February 6, 2016

immery

In Polish "ten" , when decrribing a noun , has to match gender, number and case with the noun.

ten is singular masculine.
ci is plural masculine personal.

The man - Ten mężczyzna
The men Ci mężczyźni

February 6, 2016

Daniel.Azueta

Thank you

February 29, 2016

ChristianL949121

Nowi mężczyźni - Mężczyźni nowi

Is it forbidden to use the attribute after the noun?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Not without an important reason. And if you want, you can read about those here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

tl;dr version:

'niedźwiedź brunatny' = 'brown bear', the species.

'brunatny niedźwiedź' = a bear that is brown (well, 'brunatny' is not a basic word for 'brown', but let's leave it aside).

March 28, 2017

MarcusRos

I wrote Nowy mężczyzni, why is that wrong?

September 29, 2018

Jellei

You used the wrong form of the adjective. "nowy" is masculine singular, "mężczyźni" are plural. 'masculine personal plural'.

September 30, 2018

MarcusRos

Oh ok so when it is plural I must use nowi instead of Nowy/nowe/nowa

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, not for all plural nouns. In fact, for a relatively small amount. You have the 'masculine personal plural' "nowi" and the 'not masculine-personal plural' "nowe".

Yes, this second plural has the same form as neuter singular.

October 4, 2018

MarcusRos

Well ok but why nowi instead of nowy?

October 4, 2018

AlisonSinc

Can you explain why 'wysocy' was correct for 'mężczyźni' but now we have 'nowi'?

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.