"Clothes"

Translation:Ubrania

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


Allison_Ward

What is the difference between "ubrań" and "ubrania"?

February 6, 2016

immery

Ubrania is nominative=accusative=vocative ubrań is genitive.

Nominative is subject, accusative is direct object of most verbs, genitive is possession, direct object of some verbs, and direct object of most negations. Accusative and genitive also sometimes appear after certain prepositions.

February 6, 2016

alexaucamp97

odzież?

March 12, 2017

Jellei

Generally yes. It's a bit more like "clothing", I imagine.

For example, a shop with clothes will rather be "Sklep odzieżowy", but to say "moja odzież" (it's feminine, remember!) instead of "moje ubrania" would feel very strange to me.

March 12, 2017

Hubert027

rzeczy is things not clothes..... ubrania or czuchy are clothes

June 15, 2017

Jellei

"Rzeczy" are often used for clothes, if the context makes it clear, but I don't think it should be accepted - it's a colloquial usage anyway. Removed the answer.

"ciuchy" are also colloquial.

June 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.